ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ACCCHILD (Weighted by WT1)

I'm going to mention some items and ask you to please tell me whether you think each is acceptable or not acceptable to you personally. Having a Jewish child play Jesus Christ in a Christmas pageant?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Not acceptable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Acceptable 718 82.7% 82.7%
Not acceptable 88 10.1% 92.8%
DK/No opinion 62 7.1% 99.9%
Missing 20
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Acceptable 59.9%
91
85.3%
244
89.7%
165
88.3%
144
92.2%
71
82.9%
715
Not acceptable 19.7%
30
8.7%
25
6.5%
12
9.8%
16
5.2%
4
10.1%
87
DK/No opinion 20.4%
31
5.9%
17
3.8%
7
1.8%
3
2.6%
2
7.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
286
100.0%
184
100.0%
163
100.0%
77

862


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Acceptable 84.6%
556
72.2%
65
79.7%
55
85.4%
35
83.0%
711
Not acceptable 9.4%
62
12.2%
11
14.5%
10
9.8%
4
10.2%
87
DK/No opinion 5.9%
39
15.6%
14
5.8%
4
4.9%
2
6.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
90
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

857


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Acceptable 84.2%
187
86.8%
231
84.6%
203
70.4%
95
83.0%
716
Not acceptable 9.0%
20
9.0%
24
11.7%
28
11.9%
16
10.2%
88
DK/No opinion 6.8%
15
4.1%
11
3.8%
9
17.8%
24
6.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
266
100.0%
240
100.0%
135

863


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 83.7%
144
82.7%
177
78.5%
244
89.5%
153
82.7%
718
Not acceptable 12.2%
21
14.5%
31
9.6%
30
3.5%
6
10.1%
88
DK/No opinion 4.1%
7
2.8%
6
11.9%
37
7.0%
12
7.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
214
100.0%
311
100.0%
171

868


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Acceptable 81.1%
317
87.1%
182
94.0%
63
77.5%
69
78.9%
86
82.9%
717
Not acceptable 11.0%
43
10.0%
21
3.0%
2
10.1%
9
11.0%
12
10.1%
87
DK/No opinion 7.9%
31
2.9%
6
3.0%
2
12.4%
11
10.1%
11
7.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
209
100.0%
67
100.0%
89
100.0%
109

865


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 84.6%
358
80.7%
360
82.6%
718
Not acceptable 10.4%
44
9.9%
44
10.1%
88
DK/No opinion 5.0%
21
9.4%
42
7.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
446

869



Bookmark and Share