ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INFERIOR (Weighted by WT1)

Do you think the Bible says blacks are inferior to whites or do you think it does not say that?
  1) Says blacks are inferior to whites
  2) Does not say that
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Says blacks are inferior to whites 18 2% 2%
Does not say that 765 86.6% 88.6%
DK/No opinion 100 11.3% 99.9%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Says blacks are inferior to whites 3.0%
5
1.4%
4
2.7%
5
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
1.9%
17
Does not say that 73.8%
121
88.3%
257
91.3%
167
89.4%
143
92.4%
73
86.8%
761
DK/No opinion 23.2%
38
10.3%
30
6.0%
11
10.0%
16
5.1%
4
11.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
291
100.0%
183
100.0%
160
100.0%
79

877


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Says blacks are inferior to whites 1.8%
12
3.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
Does not say that 87.9%
583
84.4%
81
83.6%
61
78.0%
32
86.7%
757
DK/No opinion 10.3%
68
12.5%
12
15.1%
11
22.0%
9
11.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
96
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

873


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Says blacks are inferior to whites 3.7%
8
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
0.7%
1
2.1%
18
Does not say that 84.4%
184
92.5%
260
86.5%
211
78.4%
105
86.7%
760
DK/No opinion 11.9%
26
6.0%
17
11.5%
28
20.9%
28
11.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
281
100.0%
244
100.0%
134

877


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Says blacks are inferior to whites 2.9%
5
0.5%
1
2.2%
7
2.9%
5
2.0%
18
Does not say that 85.6%
149
89.9%
196
86.1%
272
85.0%
147
86.7%
764
DK/No opinion 11.5%
20
9.6%
21
11.7%
37
12.1%
21
11.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
218
100.0%
316
100.0%
173

881


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Says blacks are inferior to whites 1.3%
5
4.3%
9
1.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.9%
17
Does not say that 86.5%
345
91.5%
193
74.6%
50
87.8%
79
86.6%
97
86.9%
764
DK/No opinion 12.3%
49
4.3%
9
23.9%
16
11.1%
10
12.5%
14
11.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
211
100.0%
67
100.0%
90
100.0%
112

879


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Says blacks are inferior to whites 2.6%
11
1.3%
6
1.9%
17
Does not say that 84.4%
357
88.9%
408
86.7%
765
DK/No opinion 13.0%
55
9.8%
45
11.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
459

882



Bookmark and Share