ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WT1)

What was the last grade of school you completed? (recoded for use with on-line analysis).
  0) Less HS
  1) Grad HS
  2) Some coll
  3) Grad coll
  4) Postgrad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less HS 164 18.4% 18.4%
Grad HS 296 33.2% 51.6%
Some coll 187 21% 72.6%
Grad coll 164 18.4% 91%
Postgrad 80 9% 100%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Less HS 100.0%
164
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
164
Grad HS 0.0%
0
100.0%
296
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.2%
296
Some coll 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
187
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
187
Grad coll 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
164
0.0%
0
18.4%
164
Postgrad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
80
9.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
296
100.0%
187
100.0%
164
100.0%
80

891


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Less HS 16.6%
111
21.5%
20
32.0%
24
13.6%
6
18.3%
161
Grad HS 34.5%
231
34.4%
32
30.7%
23
18.2%
8
33.3%
294
Some coll 19.9%
133
31.2%
29
16.0%
12
27.3%
12
21.1%
186
Grad coll 20.1%
135
6.5%
6
16.0%
12
20.5%
9
18.4%
162
Postgrad 9.0%
60
6.5%
6
5.3%
4
20.5%
9
9.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
93
100.0%
75
100.0%
44

882


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less HS 15.1%
34
12.0%
34
18.8%
46
35.3%
47
18.2%
161
Grad HS 30.7%
69
32.9%
93
36.3%
89
31.6%
42
33.1%
293
Some coll 27.1%
61
23.7%
67
17.1%
42
13.5%
18
21.2%
188
Grad coll 19.6%
44
21.6%
61
17.1%
42
12.8%
17
18.5%
164
Postgrad 7.6%
17
9.9%
28
10.6%
26
6.8%
9
9.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
283
100.0%
245
100.0%
133

886


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less HS 17.3%
30
23.4%
52
17.0%
54
15.6%
28
18.4%
164
Grad HS 41.6%
72
32.4%
72
34.1%
108
25.0%
45
33.3%
297
Some coll 17.9%
31
18.0%
40
23.7%
75
22.8%
41
21.0%
187
Grad coll 15.6%
27
19.8%
44
16.7%
53
22.2%
40
18.4%
164
Postgrad 7.5%
13
6.3%
14
8.5%
27
14.4%
26
9.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
222
100.0%
317
100.0%
180

892


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Less HS 19.4%
78
22.6%
49
11.8%
8
17.8%
16
12.5%
14
18.5%
165
Grad HS 34.5%
139
35.0%
76
30.9%
21
28.9%
26
29.5%
33
33.1%
295
Some coll 21.1%
85
17.5%
38
26.5%
18
26.7%
24
19.6%
22
21.0%
187
Grad coll 16.4%
66
19.8%
43
19.1%
13
13.3%
12
26.8%
30
18.4%
164
Postgrad 8.7%
35
5.1%
11
11.8%
8
13.3%
12
11.6%
13
8.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
217
100.0%
68
100.0%
90
100.0%
112

890


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less HS 18.2%
78
18.6%
86
18.4%
164
Grad HS 31.9%
137
34.4%
159
33.2%
296
Some coll 19.3%
83
22.5%
104
21.0%
187
Grad coll 20.0%
86
16.9%
78
18.4%
164
Postgrad 10.5%
45
7.6%
35
9.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
462

891



Bookmark and Share