ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by WT1)

Are you of Hispanic origin or background? (IF "YES", ASK:) Are you white Hispanic or black Hispanic? (IF "NO", ASK:) Are you white, black, or some other race? (recoded for use with on-line analysis).
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Hispanic
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 671 75.8% 75.8%
Black 96 10.8% 86.6%
Hispanic 75 8.5% 95.1%
Other 43 4.9% 100%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
White 68.9%
111
78.6%
231
71.5%
133
83.3%
135
75.9%
60
76.0%
670
Black 12.4%
20
10.9%
32
15.6%
29
3.7%
6
7.6%
6
10.5%
93
Hispanic 14.9%
24
7.8%
23
6.5%
12
7.4%
12
5.1%
4
8.5%
75
Other 3.7%
6
2.7%
8
6.5%
12
5.6%
9
11.4%
9
5.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
294
100.0%
186
100.0%
162
100.0%
79

882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
671
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.8%
671
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
96
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
75
0.0%
0
8.5%
75
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
43
4.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
96
100.0%
75
100.0%
43

885


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
White 67.9%
152
72.7%
205
82.7%
201
81.5%
110
75.6%
668
Black 12.5%
28
11.3%
32
8.6%
21
11.1%
15
10.9%
96
Hispanic 12.5%
28
11.0%
31
5.8%
14
3.0%
4
8.7%
77
Other 7.1%
16
5.0%
14
2.9%
7
4.4%
6
4.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
282
100.0%
243
100.0%
135

884


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 78.3%
137
81.4%
180
75.5%
240
66.1%
113
75.7%
670
Black 9.7%
17
8.1%
18
16.0%
51
5.8%
10
10.8%
96
Hispanic 6.3%
11
5.0%
11
5.0%
16
22.2%
38
8.6%
76
Other 5.7%
10
5.4%
12
3.5%
11
5.8%
10
4.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
221
100.0%
318
100.0%
171

885


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
White 76.6%
307
72.4%
155
72.5%
50
81.3%
74
76.6%
85
75.7%
671
Black 15.7%
63
3.7%
8
7.2%
5
11.0%
10
9.0%
10
10.8%
96
Hispanic 5.0%
20
20.6%
44
5.8%
4
3.3%
3
3.6%
4
8.5%
75
Other 2.7%
11
3.3%
7
14.5%
10
4.4%
4
10.8%
12
5.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
214
100.0%
69
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

886


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 76.0%
320
75.6%
351
75.8%
671
Black 10.5%
44
11.2%
52
10.8%
96
Hispanic 9.5%
40
7.5%
35
8.5%
75
Other 4.0%
17
5.6%
26
4.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
464

885



Bookmark and Share