ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WT1)

Respondent's age (recoded for use with on-line analysis).
  0) 18-30
  1) 31-45
  2) 46-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-30 225 25.3% 25.3%
31-45 282 31.8% 57.1%
46-64 244 27.5% 84.6%
65+ 137 15.4% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
18-30 21.1%
34
23.5%
69
32.4%
61
26.8%
44
21.3%
17
25.4%
225
31-45 21.1%
34
31.7%
93
35.6%
67
37.2%
61
35.0%
28
31.9%
283
46-64 28.6%
46
30.4%
89
22.3%
42
25.6%
42
32.5%
26
27.7%
245
65+ 29.2%
47
14.3%
42
9.6%
18
10.4%
17
11.3%
9
15.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
293
100.0%
188
100.0%
164
100.0%
80

886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
18-30 22.8%
152
29.2%
28
36.4%
28
37.2%
16
25.3%
224
31-45 30.7%
205
33.3%
32
40.3%
31
32.6%
14
31.9%
282
46-64 30.1%
201
21.9%
21
18.2%
14
16.3%
7
27.5%
243
65+ 16.5%
110
15.6%
15
5.2%
4
14.0%
6
15.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
96
100.0%
77
100.0%
43

884


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
225
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.3%
225
31-45 0.0%
0
100.0%
282
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
282
46-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
244
0.0%
0
27.5%
244
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
137
15.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
282
100.0%
244
100.0%
137

888


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
18-30 24.0%
42
25.8%
57
24.2%
77
28.6%
50
25.4%
226
31-45 27.4%
48
30.3%
67
37.1%
118
28.0%
49
31.7%
282
46-64 27.4%
48
30.3%
67
23.0%
73
32.6%
57
27.6%
245
65+ 21.1%
37
13.6%
30
15.7%
50
10.9%
19
15.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
221
100.0%
318
100.0%
175

889


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
18-30 19.1%
77
26.5%
57
47.1%
32
29.7%
27
28.2%
31
25.2%
224
31-45 29.0%
117
37.7%
81
32.4%
22
24.2%
22
36.4%
40
31.8%
282
46-64 30.9%
125
23.3%
50
19.1%
13
36.3%
33
21.8%
24
27.6%
245
65+ 21.0%
85
12.6%
27
1.5%
1
9.9%
9
13.6%
15
15.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
215
100.0%
68
100.0%
91
100.0%
110

888


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 27.0%
115
23.8%
110
25.3%
225
31-45 32.2%
137
31.4%
145
31.8%
282
46-64 27.0%
115
27.9%
129
27.5%
244
65+ 13.8%
59
16.9%
78
15.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
462

888



Bookmark and Share