ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RELNOW (Weighted by WT1)

And what religion do you consider yourself now? (recoded for use with on-line analysis).
  0) Protestant
  1) Catholic
  2) None
  3) Christian (Non-Protestant)
  4) Other Non-Christian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 403 45.1% 45.1%
Catholic 218 24.4% 69.5%
None 68 7.6% 77.1%
Christian (Non-Protestant) 91 10.2% 87.3%
Other Non-Christian 113 12.7% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Protestant 47.3%
78
47.1%
139
45.5%
85
40.2%
66
44.3%
35
45.3%
403
Catholic 29.7%
49
25.8%
76
20.3%
38
26.2%
43
13.9%
11
24.4%
217
None 4.8%
8
7.1%
21
9.6%
18
7.9%
13
10.1%
8
7.6%
68
Christian (Non-Protestant) 9.7%
16
8.8%
26
12.8%
24
7.3%
12
15.2%
12
10.1%
90
Other Non-Christian 8.5%
14
11.2%
33
11.8%
22
18.3%
30
16.5%
13
12.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
295
100.0%
187
100.0%
164
100.0%
79

890


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Protestant 45.8%
307
65.6%
63
26.7%
20
25.0%
11
45.3%
401
Catholic 23.1%
155
8.3%
8
58.7%
44
15.9%
7
24.2%
214
None 7.5%
50
5.2%
5
5.3%
4
22.7%
10
7.8%
69
Christian (Non-Protestant) 11.0%
74
10.4%
10
4.0%
3
9.1%
4
10.3%
91
Other Non-Christian 12.7%
85
10.4%
10
5.3%
4
27.3%
12
12.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
96
100.0%
75
100.0%
44

886


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 34.4%
77
41.5%
117
51.0%
125
62.0%
85
45.5%
404
Catholic 25.4%
57
28.7%
81
20.4%
50
19.7%
27
24.2%
215
None 14.3%
32
7.8%
22
5.3%
13
0.7%
1
7.7%
68
Christian (Non-Protestant) 12.1%
27
7.8%
22
13.5%
33
6.6%
9
10.2%
91
Other Non-Christian 13.8%
31
14.2%
40
9.8%
24
10.9%
15
12.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
282
100.0%
245
100.0%
137

888


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 34.7%
61
49.3%
110
54.9%
174
32.6%
58
45.1%
403
Catholic 39.8%
70
21.5%
48
13.9%
44
31.5%
56
24.4%
218
None 9.1%
16
8.1%
18
4.7%
15
11.2%
20
7.7%
69
Christian (Non-Protestant) 6.8%
12
10.3%
23
14.2%
45
6.2%
11
10.2%
91
Other Non-Christian 9.7%
17
10.8%
24
12.3%
39
18.5%
33
12.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
223
100.0%
317
100.0%
178

894


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
403
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.1%
403
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
218
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
218
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
68
Christian (Non-Protestant) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
91
0.0%
0
10.2%
91
Other Non-Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
113
12.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
218
100.0%
68
100.0%
91
100.0%
113

893


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 44.3%
190
45.8%
213
45.1%
403
Catholic 25.4%
109
23.4%
109
24.4%
218
None 8.4%
36
7.1%
33
7.7%
69
Christian (Non-Protestant) 7.9%
34
12.3%
57
10.2%
91
Other Non-Christian 14.0%
60
11.4%
53
12.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
465

894



Bookmark and Share