ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AGECODE (Weighted by WT1)

Recoded age
  1) 18-30
  2) 31-44
  3) 45-60
  4) 61+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-30 229 25.8% 25.8%
31-44 256 28.8% 54.6%
45-60 226 25.4% 80%
61+ 178 20% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
18-30 21.1%
34
24.5%
72
32.4%
61
27.6%
45
21.3%
17
25.8%
229
31-44 19.9%
32
28.2%
83
32.4%
61
32.5%
53
35.0%
28
29.0%
257
45-60 26.1%
42
26.2%
77
23.9%
45
25.2%
41
25.0%
20
25.4%
225
61+ 32.9%
53
21.1%
62
11.2%
21
14.7%
24
18.8%
15
19.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
294
100.0%
188
100.0%
163
100.0%
80

886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
18-30 23.1%
154
28.9%
28
39.0%
30
37.2%
16
25.8%
228
31-44 27.4%
183
32.0%
31
36.4%
28
32.6%
14
28.9%
256
45-60 28.4%
190
16.5%
16
16.9%
13
14.0%
6
25.4%
225
61+ 21.1%
141
22.7%
22
7.8%
6
16.3%
7
19.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
97
100.0%
77
100.0%
43

885


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
225
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
229
31-44 0.0%
0
90.8%
256
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
256
45-60 0.0%
0
7.8%
22
83.3%
204
0.0%
0
25.4%
226
61+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
41
100.0%
137
20.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
282
100.0%
245
100.0%
137

889


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
18-30 25.0%
44
25.9%
57
24.5%
78
29.1%
51
25.9%
230
31-44 23.9%
42
25.9%
57
34.3%
109
26.9%
47
28.7%
255
45-60 25.0%
44
31.4%
69
20.4%
65
27.4%
48
25.4%
226
61+ 26.1%
46
16.8%
37
20.8%
66
16.6%
29
20.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
220
100.0%
318
100.0%
175

889


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
18-30 19.6%
79
27.4%
59
47.8%
32
29.7%
27
28.2%
31
25.7%
228
31-44 26.1%
105
34.4%
74
28.4%
19
20.9%
19
34.5%
38
28.8%
255
45-60 27.0%
109
21.4%
46
20.9%
14
35.2%
32
22.7%
25
25.5%
226
61+ 27.3%
110
16.7%
36
3.0%
2
14.3%
13
14.5%
16
20.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
215
100.0%
67
100.0%
91
100.0%
110

886


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 27.5%
117
24.2%
112
25.8%
229
31-44 30.5%
130
27.2%
126
28.8%
256
45-60 23.2%
99
27.4%
127
25.4%
226
61+ 18.8%
80
21.2%
98
20.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
463

889



Bookmark and Share