ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELIGION (Weighted by WT1)

On another subject, in what religion were you brought up?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Another Christian religion
  4) Jewish
  5) Or, another non-Christian religion
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 421 47.3% 47.3%
Catholic 262 29.4% 76.7%
Another Christian religion 106 11.9% 88.6%
Jewish 14 1.6% 90.2%
Or, another non-Christian religion 38 4.3% 94.5%
None 49 5.5% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Protestant 48.8%
79
46.8%
138
47.1%
88
46.3%
75
51.9%
41
47.6%
421
Catholic 30.2%
49
29.8%
88
26.7%
50
35.8%
58
19.0%
15
29.4%
260
Another Christian religion 11.1%
18
10.2%
30
16.0%
30
8.0%
13
16.5%
13
11.8%
104
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.6%
3
3.1%
5
3.8%
3
1.6%
14
Or, another non-Christian religion 6.2%
10
4.7%
14
3.2%
6
2.5%
4
3.8%
3
4.2%
37
None 3.7%
6
7.5%
22
5.3%
10
4.3%
7
5.1%
4
5.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
295
100.0%
187
100.0%
162
100.0%
79

885


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Protestant 49.6%
331
65.3%
62
21.6%
16
20.9%
9
47.5%
418
Catholic 27.4%
183
12.6%
12
70.3%
52
25.6%
11
29.3%
258
Another Christian religion 12.7%
85
14.7%
14
2.7%
2
11.6%
5
12.0%
106
Jewish 2.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Or, another non-Christian religion 2.8%
19
6.3%
6
1.4%
1
20.9%
9
4.0%
35
None 5.4%
36
1.1%
1
4.1%
3
20.9%
9
5.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
95
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

880


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 34.1%
76
46.1%
130
52.1%
126
65.2%
90
47.7%
422
Catholic 29.1%
65
35.8%
101
27.3%
66
19.6%
27
29.3%
259
Another Christian religion 14.3%
32
9.2%
26
15.3%
37
7.2%
10
11.9%
105
Jewish 1.3%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
5.1%
7
1.7%
15
Or, another non-Christian religion 9.0%
20
2.8%
8
1.7%
4
2.2%
3
4.0%
35
None 12.1%
27
5.0%
14
2.9%
7
0.7%
1
5.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
138

885


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 32.6%
57
50.7%
112
57.9%
183
39.0%
69
47.4%
421
Catholic 47.4%
83
29.0%
64
17.1%
54
33.9%
60
29.4%
261
Another Christian religion 6.9%
12
11.8%
26
15.5%
49
10.7%
19
11.9%
106
Jewish 4.0%
7
0.9%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Or, another non-Christian religion 2.9%
5
2.3%
5
4.1%
13
8.5%
15
4.3%
38
None 6.3%
11
5.4%
12
3.8%
12
7.9%
14
5.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
221
100.0%
316
100.0%
177

889


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Protestant 91.8%
369
3.2%
7
16.7%
11
8.9%
8
22.3%
25
47.4%
420
Catholic 4.5%
18
94.0%
204
16.7%
11
7.8%
7
19.6%
22
29.5%
262
Another Christian religion 2.0%
8
0.5%
1
18.2%
12
76.7%
69
14.3%
16
12.0%
106
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
14
1.6%
14
Or, another non-Christian religion 0.5%
2
1.4%
3
7.6%
5
4.4%
4
20.5%
23
4.2%
37
None 1.2%
5
0.9%
2
40.9%
27
2.2%
2
10.7%
12
5.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
217
100.0%
66
100.0%
90
100.0%
112

887


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 47.7%
204
46.9%
217
47.3%
421
Catholic 28.5%
122
30.2%
140
29.4%
262
Another Christian religion 10.7%
46
13.0%
60
11.9%
106
Jewish 2.1%
9
1.3%
6
1.7%
15
Or, another non-Christian religion 5.6%
24
3.0%
14
4.3%
38
None 5.4%
23
5.6%
26
5.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
463

891



Bookmark and Share