ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RACE (Weighted by WT1)

Are you of Hispanic origin or background? (IF "YES", ASK:) Are you white Hispanic or black Hispanic? (IF "NO", ASK:) Are you white, black, or some other race?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) White Hispanic
  4) Black Hispanic
  5) Hispanic (no race given)
  6) Other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 671 75.8% 75.8%
Black 96 10.8% 86.6%
White Hispanic 49 5.5% 92.1%
Black Hispanic 6 .7% 92.8%
Hispanic (no race given) 20 2.3% 95.1%
Other race 43 4.9% 100%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
White 68.9%
111
78.6%
231
71.1%
133
83.3%
135
75.9%
60
75.9%
670
Black 12.4%
20
10.9%
32
15.5%
29
3.7%
6
7.6%
6
10.5%
93
White Hispanic 10.6%
17
4.1%
12
4.8%
9
4.9%
8
3.8%
3
5.5%
49
Black Hispanic 1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Hispanic (no race given) 3.1%
5
2.7%
8
2.1%
4
1.9%
3
1.3%
1
2.4%
21
Other race 3.7%
6
2.7%
8
6.4%
12
5.6%
9
11.4%
9
5.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
294
100.0%
187
100.0%
162
100.0%
79

883


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
671
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.8%
671
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
96
White Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.3%
49
0.0%
0
5.5%
49
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Hispanic (no race given) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
20
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
Other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
43
4.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
96
100.0%
75
100.0%
43

885


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
White 68.2%
152
72.7%
205
82.7%
201
82.1%
110
75.7%
668
Black 12.6%
28
11.3%
32
8.6%
21
11.2%
15
10.9%
96
White Hispanic 5.4%
12
10.3%
29
2.9%
7
0.7%
1
5.6%
49
Black Hispanic 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Hispanic (no race given) 4.9%
11
0.7%
2
2.1%
5
1.5%
2
2.3%
20
Other race 7.2%
16
5.0%
14
2.9%
7
4.5%
6
4.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
282
100.0%
243
100.0%
134

882


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 77.8%
137
81.4%
180
75.7%
240
66.1%
113
75.7%
670
Black 9.7%
17
8.1%
18
16.1%
51
5.8%
10
10.8%
96
White Hispanic 4.5%
8
2.7%
6
2.8%
9
15.2%
26
5.5%
49
Black Hispanic 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
7
Hispanic (no race given) 1.7%
3
1.8%
4
0.6%
2
6.4%
11
2.3%
20
Other race 5.7%
10
5.4%
12
3.5%
11
5.8%
10
4.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
221
100.0%
317
100.0%
171

885


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
White 76.6%
307
72.4%
155
72.5%
50
82.2%
74
76.6%
85
75.8%
671
Black 15.7%
63
3.7%
8
7.2%
5
11.1%
10
9.0%
10
10.8%
96
White Hispanic 3.0%
12
14.5%
31
2.9%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
3
5.5%
49
Black Hispanic 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Hispanic (no race given) 1.0%
4
5.6%
12
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.1%
19
Other race 2.7%
11
3.3%
7
14.5%
10
4.4%
4
10.8%
12
5.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
214
100.0%
69
100.0%
90
100.0%
111

885


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 76.0%
320
75.8%
351
75.9%
671
Black 10.5%
44
11.2%
52
10.9%
96
White Hispanic 6.7%
28
4.3%
20
5.4%
48
Black Hispanic 0.2%
1
1.1%
5
0.7%
6
Hispanic (no race given) 2.6%
11
1.9%
9
2.3%
20
Other race 4.0%
17
5.6%
26
4.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
463

884



Bookmark and Share