ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SEX (Weighted by WT1)

Respondent's sex:
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 430 48% 48%
Female 466 52% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Male 47.6%
78
46.3%
137
44.4%
83
52.4%
86
56.3%
45
48.1%
429
Female 52.4%
86
53.7%
159
55.6%
104
47.6%
78
43.8%
35
51.9%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
296
100.0%
187
100.0%
164
100.0%
80

891


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Male 47.7%
320
45.8%
44
53.3%
40
39.5%
17
47.6%
421
Female 52.3%
351
54.2%
52
46.7%
35
60.5%
26
52.4%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
96
100.0%
75
100.0%
43

885


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 51.1%
115
48.6%
137
47.1%
115
43.1%
59
48.0%
426
Female 48.9%
110
51.4%
145
52.9%
129
56.9%
78
52.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
282
100.0%
244
100.0%
137

888


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 42.6%
75
43.5%
97
50.0%
159
55.0%
99
47.9%
430
Female 57.4%
101
56.5%
126
50.0%
159
45.0%
81
52.1%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
223
100.0%
318
100.0%
180

897


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Male 47.1%
190
50.0%
109
52.2%
36
37.4%
34
53.1%
60
48.0%
429
Female 52.9%
213
50.0%
109
47.8%
33
62.6%
57
46.9%
53
52.0%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
218
100.0%
69
100.0%
91
100.0%
113

894


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
430
0.0%
0
48.0%
430
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
466
52.0%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
466

896



Bookmark and Share