ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REGION (Weighted by WT1)

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 176 19.6% 19.6%
Midwest 223 24.9% 44.5%
South 318 35.5% 80%
West 180 20.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Northeast 18.3%
30
24.2%
72
16.6%
31
16.5%
27
16.3%
13
19.4%
173
Midwest 31.7%
52
24.2%
72
21.4%
40
26.8%
44
17.5%
14
24.9%
222
South 32.9%
54
36.4%
108
40.1%
75
32.3%
53
33.8%
27
35.5%
317
West 17.1%
28
15.2%
45
21.9%
41
24.4%
40
32.5%
26
20.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
297
100.0%
187
100.0%
164
100.0%
80

892


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Northeast 20.4%
137
17.7%
17
14.5%
11
23.3%
10
19.8%
175
Midwest 26.9%
180
18.8%
18
14.5%
11
27.9%
12
25.0%
221
South 35.8%
240
53.1%
51
21.1%
16
25.6%
11
35.9%
318
West 16.9%
113
10.4%
10
50.0%
38
23.3%
10
19.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
96
100.0%
76
100.0%
43

885


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 18.6%
42
17.0%
48
19.6%
48
27.2%
37
19.7%
175
Midwest 25.2%
57
23.8%
67
27.3%
67
22.1%
30
24.9%
221
South 34.1%
77
41.8%
118
29.8%
73
36.8%
50
35.8%
318
West 22.1%
50
17.4%
49
23.3%
57
14.0%
19
19.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
282
100.0%
245
100.0%
136

889


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
176
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
223
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
223
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
318
0.0%
0
35.5%
318
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
180
20.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
223
100.0%
318
100.0%
180

897


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Northeast 15.1%
61
32.1%
70
23.2%
16
13.2%
12
15.0%
17
19.7%
176
Midwest 27.3%
110
22.0%
48
26.1%
18
25.3%
23
21.2%
24
24.9%
223
South 43.2%
174
20.2%
44
21.7%
15
49.5%
45
34.5%
39
35.5%
317
West 14.4%
58
25.7%
56
29.0%
20
12.1%
11
29.2%
33
19.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
218
100.0%
69
100.0%
91
100.0%
113

894


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 17.4%
75
21.6%
101
19.6%
176
Midwest 22.6%
97
27.0%
126
24.9%
223
South 37.0%
159
34.0%
159
35.5%
318
West 23.0%
99
17.3%
81
20.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
467

897



Bookmark and Share