American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELTV (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How often do you watch religious programs on television?
  1) Every day
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Seldom
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Every day 28 4.3% 4.3%
Several times a week 75 11.5% 15.8%
Several times a month 95 14.6% 30.4%
Seldom 277 42.5% 72.9%
Never 176 27% 99.9%
Don't know/No answer 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 3.5%
9
4.8%
19
4.3%
28
Several times a week 10.6%
27
12.1%
48
11.5%
75
Several times a month 14.9%
38
14.4%
57
14.6%
95
Seldom 42.0%
107
42.9%
170
42.5%
277
Never 29.0%
74
25.8%
102
27.0%
176
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Every day 3.3%
17
7.7%
6
8.3%
2
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
28
Several times a week 9.8%
50
21.8%
17
20.8%
5
5.6%
2
25.0%
1
11.5%
75
Several times a month 14.7%
75
17.9%
14
12.5%
3
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
14.7%
96
Seldom 42.3%
216
44.9%
35
33.3%
8
44.4%
16
75.0%
3
42.6%
278
Never 29.9%
153
7.7%
6
25.0%
6
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
27.0%
176
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
78
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Every day 3.8%
14
15.0%
6
4.5%
4
3.3%
5
4.4%
29
Several times a week 10.5%
39
27.5%
11
11.2%
10
9.8%
15
11.5%
75
Several times a month 16.2%
60
15.0%
6
18.0%
16
8.5%
13
14.6%
95
Seldom 45.9%
170
32.5%
13
36.0%
32
39.9%
61
42.3%
276
Never 23.5%
87
10.0%
4
30.3%
27
38.6%
59
27.1%
177
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
40
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

652


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Every day 4.2%
14
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
28
Several times a week 11.5%
38
10.6%
15
0.0%
0
21.6%
19
3.9%
3
11.5%
75
Several times a month 19.6%
65
9.9%
14
16.7%
2
10.2%
9
6.5%
5
14.6%
95
Seldom 44.7%
148
47.2%
67
41.7%
5
35.2%
31
32.5%
25
42.5%
276
Never 19.9%
66
27.5%
39
41.7%
5
25.0%
22
57.1%
44
27.1%
176
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Every day 6.5%
12
5.3%
11
1.4%
3
5.7%
2
4.3%
28
Several times a week 9.7%
18
11.1%
23
13.1%
29
11.4%
4
11.4%
74
Several times a month 21.1%
39
9.7%
20
14.0%
31
11.4%
4
14.5%
94
Seldom 42.2%
78
44.9%
93
41.2%
91
42.9%
15
42.7%
277
Never 20.5%
38
29.0%
60
30.3%
67
28.6%
10
27.0%
175
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
221
100.0%
35

648


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Every day 2.7%
4
2.9%
5
7.0%
16
2.8%
3
4.3%
28
Several times a week 11.6%
17
8.2%
14
14.4%
33
10.3%
11
11.5%
75
Several times a month 11.0%
16
14.6%
25
18.8%
43
11.2%
12
14.7%
96
Seldom 45.2%
66
43.9%
75
42.4%
97
37.4%
40
42.6%
278
Never 29.5%
43
30.4%
52
17.5%
40
38.3%
41
27.0%
176
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
171
100.0%
229
100.0%
107

653


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Every day 12.9%
8
1.8%
3
5.1%
10
3.2%
5
3.0%
2
4.3%
28
Several times a week 24.2%
15
13.7%
23
13.3%
26
5.7%
9
4.5%
3
11.7%
76
Several times a month 11.3%
7
17.9%
30
17.9%
35
10.8%
17
7.6%
5
14.5%
94
Seldom 37.1%
23
44.6%
75
38.8%
76
46.5%
73
42.4%
28
42.4%
275
Never 14.5%
9
22.0%
37
25.0%
49
33.8%
53
42.4%
28
27.1%
176
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Every day 9.1%
3
4.1%
8
2.2%
4
1.1%
1
3.2%
2
3.2%
18
Several times a week 21.2%
7
15.5%
30
10.3%
19
4.5%
4
11.3%
7
11.9%
67
Several times a month 12.1%
4
17.5%
34
16.2%
30
11.2%
10
11.3%
7
15.1%
85
Seldom 39.4%
13
41.8%
81
40.0%
74
51.7%
46
41.9%
26
42.6%
240
Never 18.2%
6
21.1%
41
31.4%
58
31.5%
28
32.3%
20
27.2%
153
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
194
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

563



Bookmark and Share