American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELRADIO (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How often do you listen to religious programs on the radio?
  1) Every day
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Seldom
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Every day 52 8% 8%
Several times a week 66 10.1% 18.1%
Several times a month 54 8.3% 26.4%
Seldom 205 31.5% 57.9%
Never 273 41.9% 99.8%
Don't know/No answer 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 6.7%
17
8.8%
35
8.0%
52
Several times a week 8.7%
22
11.1%
44
10.2%
66
Several times a month 7.5%
19
8.8%
35
8.3%
54
Seldom 33.2%
84
30.3%
120
31.4%
204
Never 43.9%
111
40.7%
161
41.9%
272
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
396

649


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Every day 6.5%
33
18.2%
14
9.1%
2
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
52
Several times a week 9.6%
49
18.2%
14
4.5%
1
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
67
Several times a month 7.8%
40
9.1%
7
9.1%
2
5.4%
2
50.0%
2
8.2%
53
Seldom 31.4%
160
32.5%
25
36.4%
8
29.7%
11
25.0%
1
31.5%
205
Never 44.5%
227
22.1%
17
40.9%
9
48.6%
18
25.0%
1
41.8%
272
Don't know/No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Every day 8.1%
30
12.8%
5
10.1%
9
5.3%
8
8.0%
52
Several times a week 9.7%
36
12.8%
5
9.0%
8
11.2%
17
10.2%
66
Several times a month 9.7%
36
20.5%
8
3.4%
3
4.6%
7
8.3%
54
Seldom 32.2%
119
23.1%
9
33.7%
30
30.3%
46
31.4%
204
Never 40.0%
148
30.8%
12
43.8%
39
48.7%
74
42.0%
273
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Every day 10.6%
35
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.5%
12
2.6%
2
8.1%
53
Several times a week 13.0%
43
8.3%
12
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
3.9%
3
10.3%
67
Several times a month 10.3%
34
6.3%
9
8.3%
1
6.7%
6
6.5%
5
8.4%
55
Seldom 33.5%
111
29.2%
42
33.3%
4
28.1%
25
28.6%
22
31.2%
204
Never 32.6%
108
52.8%
76
58.3%
7
41.6%
37
58.4%
45
41.8%
273
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
89
100.0%
77

653


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Every day 14.0%
26
5.3%
11
5.9%
13
5.7%
2
8.0%
52
Several times a week 12.4%
23
9.6%
20
9.0%
20
8.6%
3
10.1%
66
Several times a month 9.7%
18
7.2%
15
8.6%
19
8.6%
3
8.4%
55
Seldom 32.3%
60
29.2%
61
32.4%
72
34.3%
12
31.4%
205
Never 31.7%
59
48.3%
101
44.1%
98
42.9%
15
41.9%
273
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
209
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Every day 5.5%
8
4.7%
8
12.7%
29
6.5%
7
8.0%
52
Several times a week 8.3%
12
11.0%
19
12.7%
29
5.6%
6
10.1%
66
Several times a month 7.6%
11
9.9%
17
7.9%
18
8.4%
9
8.4%
55
Seldom 31.7%
46
31.4%
54
32.5%
74
29.0%
31
31.4%
205
Never 46.2%
67
43.0%
74
34.2%
78
50.5%
54
41.9%
273
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Every day 14.5%
9
6.5%
11
8.7%
17
6.4%
10
9.1%
6
8.2%
53
Several times a week 8.1%
5
15.5%
26
12.8%
25
5.7%
9
1.5%
1
10.2%
66
Several times a month 9.7%
6
8.3%
14
8.2%
16
8.3%
13
6.1%
4
8.2%
53
Seldom 30.6%
19
35.7%
60
27.6%
54
33.1%
52
28.8%
19
31.4%
204
Never 35.5%
22
33.9%
57
42.9%
84
46.5%
73
54.5%
36
41.9%
272
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Every day 14.7%
5
9.7%
19
5.9%
11
9.1%
8
6.3%
4
8.3%
47
Several times a week 8.8%
3
13.8%
27
10.2%
19
6.8%
6
3.2%
2
10.1%
57
Several times a month 11.8%
4
7.7%
15
11.3%
21
3.4%
3
7.9%
5
8.5%
48
Seldom 29.4%
10
34.4%
67
27.4%
51
36.4%
32
28.6%
18
31.4%
178
Never 35.3%
12
33.8%
66
45.2%
84
44.3%
39
54.0%
34
41.5%
235
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
88
100.0%
63

566



Bookmark and Share