American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

What is your gender?
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 254 39% 39%
Female 397 61% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
254
0.0%
0
39.0%
254
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
397
61.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Male 38.4%
196
31.2%
24
47.8%
11
61.1%
22
20.0%
1
39.0%
254
Female 61.6%
314
68.8%
53
52.2%
12
38.9%
14
80.0%
4
61.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Male 35.7%
132
21.1%
8
28.4%
25
58.6%
89
39.2%
254
Female 64.3%
238
78.9%
30
71.6%
63
41.4%
63
60.8%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

648


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Male 39.3%
130
34.3%
49
50.0%
6
34.1%
30
51.3%
39
39.1%
254
Female 60.7%
201
65.7%
94
50.0%
6
65.9%
58
48.7%
37
60.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Male 48.1%
89
30.4%
63
42.8%
95
19.4%
7
39.1%
254
Female 51.9%
96
69.6%
144
57.2%
127
80.6%
29
60.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 41.4%
60
36.8%
63
38.6%
88
40.2%
43
39.0%
254
Female 58.6%
85
63.2%
108
61.4%
140
59.8%
64
61.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Male 36.1%
22
39.3%
66
39.0%
76
38.9%
61
42.4%
28
39.1%
253
Female 63.9%
39
60.7%
102
61.0%
119
61.1%
96
57.6%
38
60.9%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Male 42.4%
14
32.1%
63
46.8%
87
40.4%
36
46.8%
29
40.5%
229
Female 57.6%
19
67.9%
133
53.2%
99
59.6%
53
53.2%
33
59.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share