American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

What is the highest level of education you have completed?
  1) Less than high school graduate (grades 0-11)
  2) High school graduate (grade 12)
  3) Trade/Technical/Vocational training
  4) Some college
  5) College graduate
  6) Postgraduate work/degree
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school graduate (grades 0-11) 61 9.4% 9.4%
High school graduate (grade 12) 168 25.8% 35.2%
Trade/Technical/Vocational training 27 4.2% 39.4%
Some college 169 26% 65.4%
College graduate 157 24.2% 89.6%
Postgraduate work/degree 66 10.2% 99.8%
Don't know/No answer 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (grades 0-11) 8.7%
22
9.8%
39
9.4%
61
High school graduate (grade 12) 26.1%
66
25.7%
102
25.8%
168
Trade/Technical/Vocational training 3.2%
8
4.8%
19
4.2%
27
Some college 26.9%
68
25.4%
101
26.0%
169
College graduate 24.1%
61
24.2%
96
24.2%
157
Postgraduate work/degree 11.1%
28
9.6%
38
10.2%
66
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
397

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (grades 0-11) 7.5%
38
18.2%
14
27.3%
6
8.3%
3
25.0%
1
9.6%
62
High school graduate (grade 12) 24.9%
127
27.3%
21
22.7%
5
33.3%
12
50.0%
2
25.7%
167
Trade/Technical/Vocational training 3.3%
17
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
Some college 27.3%
139
20.8%
16
31.8%
7
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
26.0%
169
College graduate 24.9%
127
20.8%
16
18.2%
4
25.0%
9
25.0%
1
24.2%
157
Postgraduate work/degree 12.0%
61
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.2%
66
Don't know/No answer 0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (grades 0-11) 8.4%
31
17.9%
7
5.7%
5
11.0%
17
9.2%
60
High school graduate (grade 12) 26.2%
97
30.8%
12
27.3%
24
23.4%
36
26.0%
169
Trade/Technical/Vocational training 4.9%
18
12.8%
5
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
4.1%
27
Some college 22.2%
82
25.6%
10
31.8%
28
32.5%
50
26.1%
170
College graduate 24.3%
90
12.8%
5
27.3%
24
24.7%
38
24.1%
157
Postgraduate work/degree 13.5%
50
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
6.5%
10
10.1%
66
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
154

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (grades 0-11) 7.9%
26
9.8%
14
0.0%
0
16.1%
14
9.0%
7
9.4%
61
High school graduate (grade 12) 28.1%
93
25.9%
37
16.7%
2
24.1%
21
20.5%
16
26.0%
169
Trade/Technical/Vocational training 4.5%
15
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
6.4%
5
4.1%
27
Some college 27.2%
90
25.9%
37
16.7%
2
27.6%
24
19.2%
15
25.8%
168
College graduate 23.6%
78
25.9%
37
41.7%
5
20.7%
18
25.6%
20
24.3%
158
Postgraduate work/degree 8.8%
29
8.4%
12
25.0%
3
9.2%
8
17.9%
14
10.1%
66
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
78

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (grades 0-11) 3.8%
7
12.5%
26
10.3%
23
14.7%
5
9.4%
61
High school graduate (grade 12) 18.9%
35
25.5%
53
29.1%
65
41.2%
14
25.7%
167
Trade/Technical/Vocational training 3.8%
7
3.4%
7
5.4%
12
2.9%
1
4.2%
27
Some college 28.6%
53
24.5%
51
27.4%
61
14.7%
5
26.2%
170
College graduate 33.5%
62
19.7%
41
20.6%
46
23.5%
8
24.2%
157
Postgraduate work/degree 11.4%
21
13.9%
29
7.2%
16
0.0%
0
10.2%
66
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
34

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (grades 0-11) 9.7%
14
8.2%
14
11.0%
25
7.4%
8
9.4%
61
High school graduate (grade 12) 22.9%
33
29.8%
51
25.6%
58
25.0%
27
26.0%
169
Trade/Technical/Vocational training 3.5%
5
5.8%
10
3.5%
8
3.7%
4
4.2%
27
Some college 18.8%
27
28.7%
49
29.1%
66
24.1%
26
25.8%
168
College graduate 29.9%
43
21.1%
36
20.3%
46
29.6%
32
24.2%
157
Postgraduate work/degree 15.3%
22
6.4%
11
10.1%
23
9.3%
10
10.2%
66
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
108

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (grades 0-11) 100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
61
High school graduate (grade 12) 0.0%
0
100.0%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
168
Trade/Technical/Vocational training 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
86.2%
169
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
169
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
157
0.0%
0
24.2%
157
Postgraduate work/degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
66
10.2%
66
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Less than high school graduate (grades 0-11) 31.3%
10
13.8%
27
6.4%
12
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
50
High school graduate (grade 12) 15.6%
5
34.4%
67
31.0%
58
11.2%
10
4.8%
3
25.3%
143
Trade/Technical/Vocational training 3.1%
1
4.1%
8
3.2%
6
2.2%
2
6.5%
4
3.7%
21
Some college 28.1%
9
29.7%
58
27.3%
51
28.1%
25
14.5%
9
26.9%
152
College graduate 15.6%
5
14.4%
28
23.0%
43
38.2%
34
41.9%
26
24.1%
136
Postgraduate work/degree 6.3%
2
3.6%
7
9.1%
17
18.0%
16
32.3%
20
11.0%
62
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
187
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share