American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELIG (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) No religion
  6) Don't know/Refused
  7) Non-denominational

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 331 50.8% 50.8%
Catholic 143 22% 72.8%
Jewish 12 1.8% 74.6%
Other 56 8.6% 83.2%
No religion 68 10.4% 93.6%
Don't know/Refused 9 1.4% 95%
Non-denominational 32 4.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 51.4%
130
50.6%
201
50.9%
331
Catholic 19.4%
49
23.7%
94
22.0%
143
Jewish 2.4%
6
1.5%
6
1.8%
12
Other 5.9%
15
10.1%
40
8.5%
55
No religion 13.8%
35
8.3%
33
10.5%
68
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
4
1.3%
5
1.4%
9
Non-denominational 5.5%
14
4.5%
18
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
397

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Protestant 53.0%
271
57.1%
44
20.8%
5
27.8%
10
50.0%
2
50.9%
332
Catholic 21.1%
108
13.0%
10
45.8%
11
38.9%
14
25.0%
1
22.1%
144
Jewish 2.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Other 8.0%
41
11.7%
9
8.3%
2
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
56
No religion 10.4%
53
6.5%
5
8.3%
2
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
10.4%
68
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
5
1.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.2%
8
Non-denominational 4.1%
21
10.4%
8
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Protestant 54.9%
203
61.5%
24
50.0%
45
38.6%
59
50.8%
331
Catholic 23.8%
88
20.5%
8
15.6%
14
20.9%
32
21.8%
142
Jewish 2.2%
8
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.8%
12
Other 7.6%
28
5.1%
2
11.1%
10
11.1%
17
8.7%
57
No religion 7.3%
27
7.7%
3
17.8%
16
15.0%
23
10.6%
69
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
4
1.4%
9
Non-denominational 3.2%
12
2.6%
1
4.4%
4
9.8%
15
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
153

652


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
331
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.8%
331
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
143
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.6%
56
0.0%
0
8.6%
56
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.3%
68
10.4%
68
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
9
1.4%
9
Non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
32
0.0%
0
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Protestant 62.2%
115
44.2%
92
48.9%
109
41.2%
14
50.8%
330
Catholic 21.6%
40
27.9%
58
17.9%
40
14.7%
5
22.0%
143
Jewish 1.6%
3
2.9%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Other 4.9%
9
8.2%
17
10.8%
24
17.6%
6
8.6%
56
No religion 6.5%
12
12.5%
26
13.0%
29
5.9%
2
10.6%
69
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.2%
5
8.8%
3
1.4%
9
Non-denominational 3.2%
6
3.8%
8
5.8%
13
11.8%
4
4.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
223
100.0%
34

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 38.9%
56
54.7%
93
61.0%
139
40.2%
43
51.0%
331
Catholic 33.3%
48
20.6%
35
15.4%
35
23.4%
25
22.0%
143
Jewish 5.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
12
Other 6.9%
10
5.3%
9
10.1%
23
12.1%
13
8.5%
55
No religion 9.0%
13
14.7%
25
5.3%
12
16.8%
18
10.5%
68
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.2%
8
Non-denominational 4.9%
7
3.5%
6
6.1%
14
4.7%
5
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
170
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 41.9%
26
55.4%
93
54.4%
106
49.7%
78
43.9%
29
51.2%
332
Catholic 22.6%
14
22.0%
37
21.5%
42
23.6%
37
18.2%
12
21.9%
142
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
3.2%
5
4.5%
3
1.9%
12
Other 16.1%
10
8.9%
15
6.2%
12
8.9%
14
7.6%
5
8.6%
56
No religion 9.7%
6
8.3%
14
8.2%
16
11.5%
18
19.7%
13
10.3%
67
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.1%
7
Non-denominational 8.1%
5
3.6%
6
7.2%
14
2.5%
4
4.5%
3
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Protestant 57.6%
19
50.3%
98
51.6%
96
57.3%
51
46.8%
29
51.9%
293
Catholic 21.2%
7
21.0%
41
20.4%
38
20.2%
18
29.0%
18
21.6%
122
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
3.2%
2
1.2%
7
Other 12.1%
4
10.3%
20
5.9%
11
7.9%
7
8.1%
5
8.3%
47
No religion 3.0%
1
9.7%
19
13.4%
25
7.9%
7
12.9%
8
10.6%
60
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
2
0.5%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Non-denominational 0.0%
0
7.2%
14
5.4%
10
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share