American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHURCH (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you happen to be a member of a church, synagogue, mosque, or other organized religious group?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 414 63.6% 63.6%
No 233 35.8% 99.4%
Don't know/No answer 4 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
139
69.5%
276
63.7%
415
No 45.3%
115
29.5%
117
35.6%
232
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
324
67.1%
51
62.5%
15
58.3%
21
80.0%
4
63.7%
415
No 35.9%
183
32.9%
25
37.5%
9
41.7%
15
20.0%
1
35.8%
233
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
251
82.1%
32
53.4%
47
54.2%
83
63.6%
413
No 31.2%
115
17.9%
7
46.6%
41
45.8%
70
35.9%
233
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
237
74.1%
106
58.3%
7
58.0%
51
17.9%
14
63.7%
415
No 28.1%
93
25.9%
37
41.7%
5
39.8%
35
80.8%
63
35.7%
233
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
78

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
133
66.7%
138
54.5%
121
61.1%
22
63.7%
414
No 27.6%
51
33.3%
69
44.6%
99
36.1%
13
35.7%
232
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
98
62.0%
106
67.5%
154
53.3%
57
63.7%
415
No 31.7%
46
37.4%
64
32.0%
73
46.7%
50
35.8%
233
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
37
63.5%
106
65.3%
128
62.7%
99
65.2%
43
63.7%
413
No 39.3%
24
35.9%
60
34.2%
67
36.7%
58
34.8%
23
35.8%
232
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
22
66.2%
129
58.9%
109
67.4%
60
69.4%
43
64.4%
363
No 33.3%
11
33.8%
66
40.0%
74
32.6%
29
30.6%
19
35.3%
199
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share