American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

What is your marital status? Are you...
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Never been married
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 370 56.7% 56.7%
Widowed 39 6% 62.7%
Separated 10 1.5% 64.2%
Divorced 79 12.1% 76.3%
Never been married 152 23.3% 99.6%
No answer 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 52.0%
132
59.9%
238
56.8%
370
Widowed 3.1%
8
7.6%
30
5.8%
38
Separated 1.6%
4
1.5%
6
1.5%
10
Divorced 8.3%
21
14.6%
58
12.1%
79
Never been married 35.0%
89
15.9%
63
23.3%
152
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Married 60.6%
309
31.6%
24
60.9%
14
51.4%
18
75.0%
3
56.8%
368
Widowed 5.9%
30
6.6%
5
4.3%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
38
Separated 1.0%
5
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Divorced 12.0%
61
18.4%
14
8.7%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
78
Never been married 20.4%
104
38.2%
29
26.1%
6
37.1%
13
0.0%
0
23.5%
152
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

648


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
370
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.9%
370
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
39
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.8%
79
0.0%
0
12.2%
79
Never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
152
23.4%
152
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Married 61.3%
203
62.0%
88
66.7%
8
45.5%
40
39.0%
30
56.8%
369
Widowed 7.3%
24
5.6%
8
8.3%
1
3.4%
3
3.9%
3
6.0%
39
Separated 1.5%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.4%
9
Divorced 11.8%
39
8.5%
12
0.0%
0
14.8%
13
19.5%
15
12.2%
79
Never been married 17.8%
59
22.5%
32
25.0%
3
36.4%
32
33.8%
26
23.4%
152
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Married 68.1%
126
51.4%
107
52.9%
117
54.1%
20
56.8%
370
Widowed 3.2%
6
10.1%
21
5.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.8%
38
Separated 1.6%
3
1.0%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Divorced 7.6%
14
18.8%
39
9.0%
20
16.2%
6
12.1%
79
Never been married 19.5%
36
18.8%
39
31.2%
69
24.3%
9
23.5%
153
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
221
100.0%
37

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 64.1%
93
52.3%
90
57.0%
130
53.8%
57
56.8%
370
Widowed 2.8%
4
6.4%
11
5.7%
13
10.4%
11
6.0%
39
Separated 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Divorced 7.6%
11
15.1%
26
13.2%
30
11.3%
12
12.1%
79
Never been married 24.1%
35
24.4%
42
21.5%
49
24.5%
26
23.3%
152
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
106

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Married 50.0%
31
57.4%
97
50.8%
99
57.3%
90
75.8%
50
56.5%
367
Widowed 11.3%
7
7.1%
12
7.2%
14
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
38
Separated 3.2%
2
1.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Divorced 6.5%
4
12.4%
21
13.8%
27
13.4%
21
9.1%
6
12.2%
79
Never been married 27.4%
17
21.3%
36
27.2%
53
24.2%
38
15.2%
10
23.7%
154
No answer 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Married 23.5%
8
46.7%
91
58.9%
109
75.3%
67
74.2%
46
56.8%
321
Widowed 17.6%
6
8.2%
16
2.2%
4
2.2%
2
1.6%
1
5.1%
29
Separated 2.9%
1
2.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.8%
10
Divorced 17.6%
6
14.4%
28
13.5%
25
10.1%
9
1.6%
1
12.2%
69
Never been married 35.3%
12
28.7%
56
23.8%
44
12.4%
11
19.4%
12
23.9%
135
No answer 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share