American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRAYSCH (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

An amendment to the United States Constitution has been proposed that would permit prayers to be spoken in the public schools. Do you favor or oppose this amendment?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 455 70% 70%
Oppose 145 22.3% 92.3%
Don't know/No answer 50 7.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 65.1%
166
73.0%
290
69.9%
456
Oppose 26.3%
67
19.9%
79
22.4%
146
Don't know/No answer 8.6%
22
7.1%
28
7.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Favor 68.8%
351
80.5%
62
69.6%
16
66.7%
24
60.0%
3
70.0%
456
Oppose 23.3%
119
15.6%
12
26.1%
6
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
22.3%
145
Don't know/No answer 7.8%
40
3.9%
3
4.3%
1
11.1%
4
40.0%
2
7.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Favor 73.2%
270
76.9%
30
70.8%
63
59.2%
90
69.8%
453
Oppose 18.4%
68
23.1%
9
22.5%
20
32.2%
49
22.5%
146
Don't know/No answer 8.4%
31
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
8.6%
13
7.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Favor 77.0%
255
73.2%
104
41.7%
5
64.8%
57
42.9%
33
69.8%
454
Oppose 15.4%
51
21.8%
31
58.3%
7
22.7%
20
48.1%
37
22.5%
146
Don't know/No answer 7.6%
25
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
11
9.1%
7
7.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Favor 80.5%
149
62.8%
130
66.7%
148
77.8%
28
70.0%
455
Oppose 13.5%
25
30.0%
62
23.9%
53
13.9%
5
22.3%
145
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
11
7.2%
15
9.5%
21
8.3%
3
7.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 64.1%
93
71.3%
122
76.3%
174
62.0%
67
69.9%
456
Oppose 29.7%
43
17.5%
30
17.1%
39
30.6%
33
22.2%
145
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
9
11.1%
19
6.6%
15
7.4%
8
7.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Favor 75.4%
46
77.4%
130
71.4%
140
64.3%
101
56.1%
37
70.1%
454
Oppose 21.3%
13
15.5%
26
19.4%
38
26.8%
42
37.9%
25
22.2%
144
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
2
7.1%
12
9.2%
18
8.9%
14
6.1%
4
7.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Favor 87.9%
29
76.5%
150
67.7%
126
61.8%
55
66.1%
41
70.8%
401
Oppose 9.1%
3
16.8%
33
25.3%
47
23.6%
21
27.4%
17
21.4%
121
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
1
6.6%
13
7.0%
13
14.6%
13
6.5%
4
7.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share