American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HISP (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Are you, yourself of Hispanic origin or descent, such as Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 49 7.5% 7.5%
No 597 91.8% 99.3%
Don't know/No answer 4 .6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
19
7.6%
30
7.5%
49
No 92.5%
235
91.4%
362
91.8%
597
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
17
5.2%
4
100.0%
23
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
50
No 96.5%
493
93.5%
72
0.0%
0
83.3%
30
50.0%
2
91.7%
597
Don't know/No answer 0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
28
2.6%
1
5.7%
5
9.8%
15
7.6%
49
No 91.9%
340
97.4%
37
94.3%
83
89.5%
137
92.0%
597
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
13
14.8%
21
0.0%
0
11.4%
10
6.6%
5
7.6%
49
No 95.5%
316
85.2%
121
100.0%
12
86.4%
76
93.4%
71
91.8%
596
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
13
8.2%
17
6.8%
15
13.9%
5
7.7%
50
No 93.0%
173
91.3%
190
93.2%
207
77.8%
28
91.7%
598
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
12
4.1%
7
7.0%
16
14.0%
15
7.7%
50
No 91.0%
132
95.9%
164
91.7%
209
86.0%
92
91.7%
597
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
7
10.1%
17
7.1%
14
5.1%
8
4.5%
3
7.6%
49
No 83.6%
51
89.3%
150
92.9%
182
94.9%
149
95.5%
63
91.8%
595
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
5
11.3%
22
5.4%
10
4.4%
4
3.2%
2
7.6%
43
No 81.8%
27
88.2%
172
94.6%
175
95.6%
86
96.8%
60
92.0%
520
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share