American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RACE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

What is your race? Are you white, African-American or some other race?
  1) Some other race
  2) Don't know
  3) Refused
  4) White
  5) African-American/Black
  6) Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Some other race 36 5.5% 5.5%
Don't know 2 .3% 5.8%
Refused 3 .5% 6.3%
White 510 78.3% 84.6%
African-American/Black 77 11.8% 96.4%
Hispanic 23 3.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Some other race 8.7%
22
3.5%
14
5.5%
36
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
White 77.2%
196
79.3%
314
78.5%
510
African-American/Black 9.4%
24
13.4%
53
11.8%
77
Hispanic 4.3%
11
3.0%
12
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
5.5%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.5%
3
White 100.0%
510
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.3%
510
African-American/Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
77
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Some other race 4.9%
18
5.3%
2
2.3%
2
8.6%
13
5.4%
35
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
White 84.0%
309
78.9%
30
75.0%
66
68.4%
104
78.8%
509
African-American/Black 6.5%
24
13.2%
5
20.5%
18
19.1%
29
11.8%
76
Hispanic 3.8%
14
2.6%
1
2.3%
2
3.9%
6
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

646


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Some other race 3.0%
10
9.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.6%
4
10.4%
8
5.5%
36
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
White 81.6%
271
75.0%
108
100.0%
12
70.1%
61
76.6%
59
78.4%
511
African-American/Black 13.3%
44
6.9%
10
0.0%
0
19.5%
17
7.8%
6
11.8%
77
Hispanic 1.5%
5
7.6%
11
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
3.9%
3
3.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Some other race 2.7%
5
5.3%
11
7.7%
17
5.7%
2
5.4%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.5%
3
White 91.4%
169
70.2%
146
78.4%
174
60.0%
21
78.5%
510
African-American/Black 2.7%
5
21.2%
44
10.4%
23
14.3%
5
11.8%
77
Hispanic 3.2%
6
3.4%
7
3.6%
8
5.7%
2
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Some other race 9.8%
14
2.9%
5
2.2%
5
11.2%
12
5.5%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
White 76.2%
109
86.5%
148
75.4%
172
75.7%
81
78.6%
510
African-American/Black 11.9%
17
8.2%
14
18.0%
41
3.7%
4
11.7%
76
Hispanic 1.4%
2
2.3%
4
3.9%
9
7.5%
8
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Some other race 4.8%
3
7.2%
12
4.6%
9
5.7%
9
4.5%
3
5.6%
36
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
White 61.3%
38
76.0%
127
79.6%
156
80.9%
127
92.4%
61
78.5%
509
African-American/Black 22.6%
14
12.6%
21
11.7%
23
10.2%
16
3.0%
2
11.7%
76
Hispanic 9.7%
6
3.0%
5
4.1%
8
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Some other race 9.4%
3
5.1%
10
3.8%
7
3.4%
3
8.1%
5
5.0%
28
Don't know 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
White 62.5%
20
75.9%
148
80.6%
150
86.5%
77
88.7%
55
79.8%
450
African-American/Black 12.5%
4
12.8%
25
13.4%
25
7.9%
7
3.2%
2
11.2%
63
Hispanic 12.5%
4
5.6%
11
1.6%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share