American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RACE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDANTS WHO ARE HISPANIC: Do you consider yourself white-Hispanic or black-Hispanic?
  1) Some other race
  2) Don't know
  4) White-Hispanic
  5) Black-Hispanic
  6) Hispanic respondent--refuses to choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Some other race 2 8.7% 8.7%
Don't know 4 17.4% 26.1%
White-Hispanic 14 60.9% 87%
Black-Hispanic 1 4.3% 91.3%
Hispanic respondent--refuses to choose 2 8.7% 100%
Missing 977
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Some other race 10.0%
1
8.3%
1
9.1%
2
Don't know 20.0%
2
16.7%
2
18.2%
4
White-Hispanic 60.0%
6
66.7%
8
63.6%
14
Black-Hispanic 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.5%
1
Hispanic respondent--refuses to choose 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12

22


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
White-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.9%
14
Black-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Hispanic respondent--refuses to choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

23


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Some other race 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
Don't know 28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
White-Hispanic 57.1%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
66.7%
4
65.2%
15
Black-Hispanic 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Hispanic respondent--refuses to choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

23


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Some other race 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
White-Hispanic 75.0%
3
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
63.6%
14
Black-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Hispanic respondent--refuses to choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

22


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Some other race 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
2
Don't know 20.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.2%
4
White-Hispanic 40.0%
2
71.4%
5
87.5%
7
0.0%
0
63.6%
14
Black-Hispanic 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Hispanic respondent--refuses to choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

22


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Some other race 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
25.0%
2
17.4%
4
White-Hispanic 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
55.6%
5
75.0%
6
65.2%
15
Black-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Hispanic respondent--refuses to choose 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Some other race 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
White-Hispanic 60.0%
3
80.0%
4
75.0%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
63.6%
14
Black-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Hispanic respondent--refuses to choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

22


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Some other race 25.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
White-Hispanic 50.0%
2
72.7%
8
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
12
Black-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Hispanic respondent--refuses to choose 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

20



Bookmark and Share