American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TALKPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

In the last year or so, have you done any of the following? -- Talked about politics with friends.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 533 82% 82%
No 115 17.7% 99.7%
Don't know/No answer 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
218
79.3%
315
81.9%
533
No 14.2%
36
20.2%
80
17.8%
116
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
434
72.7%
56
73.9%
17
69.4%
25
60.0%
3
82.1%
535
No 14.7%
75
27.3%
21
26.1%
6
30.6%
11
40.0%
2
17.6%
115
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
309
84.6%
33
75.0%
66
82.2%
125
82.1%
533
No 15.9%
59
15.4%
6
25.0%
22
17.8%
27
17.6%
114
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
269
81.1%
116
91.7%
11
80.5%
70
87.0%
67
82.0%
533
No 18.7%
62
18.2%
26
8.3%
1
18.4%
16
13.0%
10
17.7%
115
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
164
82.2%
171
79.7%
177
61.1%
22
82.0%
534
No 11.4%
21
17.3%
36
20.3%
45
36.1%
13
17.7%
115
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
116
80.1%
137
81.6%
186
87.9%
94
81.9%
533
No 19.3%
28
19.9%
34
18.4%
42
11.2%
12
17.8%
116
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
35
71.4%
120
88.7%
173
89.9%
142
92.4%
61
81.9%
531
No 41.0%
25
28.0%
47
11.3%
22
10.1%
16
7.6%
5
17.7%
115
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
24
76.9%
150
84.4%
157
88.9%
80
93.5%
58
82.9%
469
No 27.3%
9
22.6%
44
15.6%
29
11.1%
10
6.5%
4
17.0%
96
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share