American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


JOINPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

In the last year or so, have you done any of the following? -- Joined a political action group.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 49 7.5% 7.5%
No 600 92% 99.5%
Don't know/No answer 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
25
5.8%
23
7.4%
48
No 90.2%
229
93.5%
371
92.2%
600
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
35
10.4%
8
13.0%
3
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
49
No 92.6%
473
89.6%
69
87.0%
20
91.7%
33
100.0%
5
92.0%
600
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
28
10.3%
4
6.8%
6
7.2%
11
7.6%
49
No 91.9%
339
89.7%
35
93.2%
82
92.8%
142
92.1%
598
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
25
5.6%
8
16.7%
2
8.0%
7
9.2%
7
7.5%
49
No 92.4%
306
94.4%
135
83.3%
10
90.9%
80
89.5%
68
92.2%
599
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
17
8.2%
17
5.4%
12
5.7%
2
7.4%
48
No 90.8%
168
91.8%
190
94.6%
210
88.6%
31
92.3%
599
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

649


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
19
7.0%
12
6.1%
14
3.7%
4
7.5%
49
No 86.9%
126
93.0%
159
93.4%
213
94.4%
101
92.0%
599
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
2
6.5%
11
6.1%
12
9.5%
15
13.6%
9
7.6%
49
No 96.7%
59
92.9%
156
93.9%
184
90.5%
143
86.4%
57
92.3%
599
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
3
5.6%
11
7.0%
13
9.0%
8
7.9%
5
7.1%
40
No 90.9%
30
93.8%
183
93.0%
173
91.0%
81
92.1%
58
92.8%
525
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

566



Bookmark and Share