American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIVEPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

In the last year or so, have you done any of the following? -- Given money to a political group or party.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 125 19.2% 19.2%
No 521 80% 99.2%
Don't know/No answer 5 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
59
16.4%
65
19.1%
124
No 76.4%
194
82.6%
327
80.2%
521
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
96
19.7%
15
26.1%
6
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
19.2%
125
No 80.2%
409
80.3%
61
73.9%
17
78.4%
29
100.0%
5
80.0%
521
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
68
23.1%
9
17.0%
15
21.7%
33
19.3%
125
No 80.5%
298
76.9%
30
83.0%
73
77.6%
118
80.0%
519
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
66
20.3%
29
33.3%
4
14.8%
13
17.1%
13
19.2%
125
No 79.8%
264
78.3%
112
66.7%
8
84.1%
74
81.6%
62
80.0%
520
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
55
18.3%
38
13.5%
30
5.6%
2
19.2%
125
No 69.2%
128
81.3%
169
86.5%
192
88.9%
32
80.0%
521
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
30
15.2%
26
19.4%
44
23.1%
25
19.2%
125
No 77.9%
113
84.8%
145
80.2%
182
75.0%
81
80.0%
521
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
108

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
9
11.3%
19
16.3%
32
26.8%
42
35.8%
24
19.4%
126
No 83.9%
52
88.1%
148
83.2%
163
72.6%
114
64.2%
43
80.0%
520
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
12
14.3%
28
16.7%
31
23.6%
21
27.4%
17
19.3%
109
No 63.6%
21
85.2%
167
82.8%
154
76.4%
68
72.6%
45
80.4%
455
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share