American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATTPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

In the last year or so, have you done any of the following? -- Attended a political meeting or rally.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 105 16.1% 16.1%
No 543 83.4% 99.5%
Don't know/No answer 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
46
14.9%
59
16.1%
105
No 81.9%
208
84.4%
335
83.4%
543
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
81
18.2%
14
17.4%
4
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
16.2%
105
No 83.7%
427
81.8%
63
82.6%
19
83.3%
30
100.0%
4
83.5%
543
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
62
12.8%
5
15.9%
14
15.8%
24
16.2%
105
No 82.7%
305
87.2%
34
84.1%
74
84.2%
128
83.5%
541
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

648


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
54
15.4%
22
16.7%
2
13.6%
12
19.5%
15
16.1%
105
No 83.7%
277
84.6%
121
83.3%
10
85.2%
75
77.9%
60
83.4%
543
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
44
16.8%
35
10.8%
24
8.6%
3
16.3%
106
No 76.3%
142
83.2%
173
89.2%
198
85.7%
30
83.4%
543
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
33
8.8%
15
17.1%
39
16.8%
18
16.1%
105
No 77.2%
112
91.2%
156
82.5%
188
81.3%
87
83.4%
543
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
8
10.2%
17
12.8%
25
23.6%
37
28.4%
19
16.3%
106
No 87.1%
54
89.2%
149
87.2%
171
76.4%
120
71.6%
48
83.5%
542
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
7
12.8%
25
18.3%
34
20.2%
18
17.7%
11
16.8%
95
No 78.8%
26
86.7%
170
81.7%
152
79.8%
71
82.3%
51
83.0%
470
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share