American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CAMPPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

In the last year or so, have you done any of the following? -- Campaigned for a candidate.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 77 11.8% 11.8%
No 570 87.6% 99.4%
Don't know/No answer 4 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
31
11.6%
46
11.8%
77
No 87.4%
222
87.7%
348
87.6%
570
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
59
16.9%
13
8.7%
2
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
77
No 87.7%
448
83.1%
64
91.3%
21
91.7%
33
100.0%
5
87.6%
571
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
48
5.3%
2
14.6%
13
9.2%
14
11.9%
77
No 86.5%
320
92.1%
35
85.4%
76
90.8%
138
87.7%
569
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
49
5.6%
8
16.7%
2
12.5%
11
9.1%
7
11.8%
77
No 84.9%
282
94.4%
135
83.3%
10
86.4%
76
88.3%
68
87.6%
571
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
23
15.4%
32
9.9%
22
0.0%
0
11.8%
77
No 87.6%
162
84.6%
176
89.6%
199
94.3%
33
87.7%
570
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
5.7%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
21
7.6%
13
16.2%
37
6.5%
7
12.0%
78
No 85.5%
124
92.4%
158
83.4%
191
90.7%
97
87.4%
570
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
229
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
8
8.3%
14
8.2%
16
14.6%
23
22.7%
15
11.7%
76
No 85.5%
53
91.1%
153
91.8%
180
85.4%
134
77.3%
51
88.0%
571
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
2
11.8%
23
10.2%
19
18.0%
16
11.3%
7
11.9%
67
No 93.9%
31
87.2%
170
89.8%
167
82.0%
73
88.7%
55
87.8%
496
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share