American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DEMPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

In the last year or so, have you done any of the following? -- Participated in a protest, demonstration or march.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 46 7.1% 7.1%
No 598 91.9% 99%
Don't know/No answer 7 1.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
22
6.0%
24
7.1%
46
No 90.2%
229
92.9%
369
91.9%
598
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
3
1.0%
4
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
33
6.5%
5
4.3%
1
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
46
No 92.2%
471
93.5%
72
95.7%
22
80.6%
29
100.0%
4
91.9%
598
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
21
10.3%
4
8.0%
7
9.2%
14
7.1%
46
No 93.2%
344
87.2%
34
90.9%
80
90.8%
138
92.0%
596
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
4
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

648


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
15
7.7%
11
16.7%
2
5.7%
5
16.9%
13
7.1%
46
No 94.6%
313
92.3%
132
75.0%
9
93.2%
82
80.5%
62
91.9%
598
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.1%
1
2.6%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
8
8.2%
17
8.1%
18
8.6%
3
7.1%
46
No 95.1%
176
90.9%
189
91.4%
203
85.7%
30
92.0%
598
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
5.7%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
18
7.0%
12
3.1%
7
8.4%
9
7.1%
46
No 86.1%
124
92.4%
158
96.1%
219
89.7%
96
91.8%
597
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
5
4.2%
7
8.2%
16
8.9%
14
7.5%
5
7.2%
47
No 90.2%
55
94.6%
159
91.3%
179
90.4%
142
92.5%
62
92.0%
597
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
2
6.2%
12
9.1%
17
5.6%
5
9.7%
6
7.4%
42
No 93.9%
31
92.3%
180
90.3%
168
94.4%
84
90.3%
56
91.9%
519
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share