American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LETIN (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you think the number of immigrants from foreign countries who are permitted to come to the United States to live should be...?
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Left the same as it is now
  4) Decreased a little
  5) Decreased a lot
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Increased a lot 15 2.3% 2.3%
Increased a little 46 7.1% 9.4%
Left the same as it is now 229 35.2% 44.6%
Decreased a little 165 25.3% 69.9%
Decreased a lot 155 23.8% 93.7%
Don't know/No answer 41 6.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 1.6%
4
2.5%
10
2.2%
14
Increased a little 7.9%
20
6.5%
26
7.1%
46
Left the same as it is now 34.0%
86
36.0%
143
35.2%
229
Decreased a little 24.1%
61
26.2%
104
25.4%
165
Decreased a lot 26.5%
67
22.2%
88
23.8%
155
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
15
6.5%
26
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
397

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Increased a lot 1.8%
9
5.2%
4
4.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Increased a little 5.7%
29
9.1%
7
13.0%
3
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
46
Left the same as it is now 36.7%
187
23.4%
18
39.1%
9
36.1%
13
25.0%
1
35.1%
228
Decreased a little 25.7%
131
29.9%
23
17.4%
4
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
25.5%
166
Decreased a lot 23.9%
122
28.6%
22
26.1%
6
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
23.7%
154
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
32
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
75.0%
3
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Increased a lot 1.6%
6
7.7%
3
2.2%
2
2.6%
4
2.3%
15
Increased a little 5.7%
21
5.1%
2
1.1%
1
14.4%
22
7.1%
46
Left the same as it is now 34.7%
128
30.8%
12
34.8%
31
37.9%
58
35.2%
229
Decreased a little 27.1%
100
20.5%
8
29.2%
26
20.3%
31
25.4%
165
Decreased a lot 24.1%
89
25.6%
10
29.2%
26
19.6%
30
23.8%
155
Don't know/No answer 6.8%
25
10.3%
4
3.4%
3
5.2%
8
6.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Increased a lot 1.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
5.3%
4
2.2%
14
Increased a little 4.8%
16
10.6%
15
25.0%
3
9.1%
8
5.3%
4
7.1%
46
Left the same as it is now 36.6%
121
37.3%
53
33.3%
4
29.5%
26
32.9%
25
35.3%
229
Decreased a little 27.5%
91
26.1%
37
16.7%
2
22.7%
20
19.7%
15
25.4%
165
Decreased a lot 23.3%
77
22.5%
32
16.7%
2
23.9%
21
28.9%
22
23.7%
154
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
21
2.8%
4
8.3%
1
10.2%
9
7.9%
6
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Increased a lot 1.1%
2
2.9%
6
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Increased a little 5.4%
10
8.1%
17
7.2%
16
8.6%
3
7.1%
46
Left the same as it is now 38.0%
70
34.0%
71
35.0%
78
28.6%
10
35.2%
229
Decreased a little 28.8%
53
24.9%
52
25.1%
56
14.3%
5
25.5%
166
Decreased a lot 21.7%
40
24.9%
52
24.7%
55
22.9%
8
23.8%
155
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
9
5.3%
11
5.4%
12
25.7%
9
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
209
100.0%
223
100.0%
35

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Increased a lot 1.4%
2
2.3%
4
2.2%
5
3.7%
4
2.3%
15
Increased a little 9.0%
13
7.0%
12
5.3%
12
7.4%
8
6.9%
45
Left the same as it is now 32.4%
47
38.6%
66
34.6%
79
35.2%
38
35.3%
230
Decreased a little 24.8%
36
26.3%
45
25.9%
59
24.1%
26
25.5%
166
Decreased a lot 24.8%
36
20.5%
35
27.6%
63
18.5%
20
23.6%
154
Don't know/No answer 7.6%
11
5.3%
9
4.4%
10
11.1%
12
6.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Increased a lot 6.6%
4
1.8%
3
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
4.5%
3
2.3%
15
Increased a little 9.8%
6
6.0%
10
6.1%
12
8.9%
14
6.0%
4
7.1%
46
Left the same as it is now 23.0%
14
30.4%
51
38.6%
76
35.7%
56
44.8%
30
34.9%
227
Decreased a little 24.6%
15
26.2%
44
22.3%
44
29.3%
46
23.9%
16
25.4%
165
Decreased a lot 29.5%
18
29.2%
49
24.4%
48
21.0%
33
11.9%
8
24.0%
156
Don't know/No answer 6.6%
4
6.5%
11
6.6%
13
4.5%
7
9.0%
6
6.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
197
100.0%
157
100.0%
67

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Increased a lot 9.1%
3
2.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
11
Increased a little 9.1%
3
6.2%
12
9.1%
17
4.5%
4
8.1%
5
7.3%
41
Left the same as it is now 39.4%
13
34.5%
67
31.7%
59
36.0%
32
43.5%
27
35.1%
198
Decreased a little 12.1%
4
24.2%
47
28.0%
52
33.7%
30
24.2%
15
26.2%
148
Decreased a lot 24.2%
8
25.3%
49
23.1%
43
23.6%
21
17.7%
11
23.4%
132
Don't know/No answer 6.1%
2
7.7%
15
6.5%
12
2.2%
2
4.8%
3
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
194
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share