American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


COMTYPE (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Would you describe where you live as...
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
In open country but not on a farm 62 9.5% 9.5%
On a farm 36 5.5% 15%
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 202 31% 46%
In a medium size city (50,000-250,000) 104 16% 62%
In a suburb near a large city 146 22.4% 84.4%
In a large city (over 250,000) 96 14.7% 99.1%
Don't know/No answer 5 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 9.8%
25
9.3%
37
9.5%
62
On a farm 6.3%
16
5.3%
21
5.7%
37
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.8%
76
31.7%
126
31.0%
202
In a medium size city (50,000-250,000) 15.3%
39
16.4%
65
16.0%
104
In a suburb near a large city 20.8%
53
23.4%
93
22.4%
146
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.9%
43
13.4%
53
14.7%
96
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
397

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.5%
59
1.3%
1
4.2%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
62
On a farm 6.5%
33
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
36
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.9%
163
18.2%
14
45.8%
11
42.9%
15
0.0%
0
31.2%
203
In a medium size city (50,000-250,000) 15.7%
80
20.8%
16
16.7%
4
8.6%
3
25.0%
1
16.0%
104
In a suburb near a large city 22.9%
117
18.2%
14
20.8%
5
22.9%
8
25.0%
1
22.3%
145
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.8%
55
37.7%
29
12.5%
3
20.0%
7
50.0%
2
14.7%
96
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
24
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.4%
42
7.5%
3
6.8%
6
7.2%
11
9.5%
62
On a farm 6.8%
25
7.5%
3
3.4%
3
2.6%
4
5.4%
35
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.8%
121
47.5%
19
29.5%
26
24.2%
37
31.2%
203
In a medium size city (50,000-250,000) 14.1%
52
17.5%
7
22.7%
20
17.0%
26
16.2%
105
In a suburb near a large city 23.8%
88
12.5%
5
20.5%
18
21.6%
33
22.2%
144
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.3%
38
7.5%
3
15.9%
14
26.8%
41
14.8%
96
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
40
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.4%
41
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
3.9%
3
9.4%
61
On a farm 6.7%
22
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
3.9%
3
5.5%
36
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.1%
106
32.2%
46
16.7%
2
30.7%
27
28.9%
22
31.3%
203
In a medium size city (50,000-250,000) 18.8%
62
11.2%
16
0.0%
0
15.9%
14
15.8%
12
16.0%
104
In a suburb near a large city 18.2%
60
28.0%
40
41.7%
5
17.0%
15
34.2%
26
22.5%
146
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.2%
37
18.9%
27
41.7%
5
19.3%
17
11.8%
9
14.6%
95
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.4%
25
9.7%
20
7.2%
16
2.7%
1
9.5%
62
On a farm 7.0%
13
6.8%
14
3.6%
8
2.7%
1
5.5%
36
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.7%
59
26.2%
54
36.7%
81
24.3%
9
31.2%
203
In a medium size city (50,000-250,000) 16.7%
31
15.5%
32
14.9%
33
21.6%
8
16.0%
104
In a suburb near a large city 23.1%
43
25.2%
52
18.1%
40
27.0%
10
22.3%
145
In a large city (over 250,000) 7.5%
14
16.5%
34
18.6%
41
16.2%
6
14.6%
95
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.4%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
206
100.0%
221
100.0%
37

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.0%
16
10.5%
18
9.6%
22
5.7%
6
9.5%
62
On a farm 4.8%
7
5.2%
9
7.5%
17
3.8%
4
5.7%
37
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.6%
40
30.2%
52
29.4%
67
40.6%
43
31.0%
202
In a medium size city (50,000-250,000) 9.0%
13
20.3%
35
18.0%
41
14.2%
15
16.0%
104
In a suburb near a large city 25.5%
37
22.7%
39
21.1%
48
19.8%
21
22.3%
145
In a large city (over 250,000) 21.4%
31
11.0%
19
12.7%
29
16.0%
17
14.7%
96
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
106

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 8.3%
5
13.2%
22
9.7%
19
6.3%
10
9.0%
6
9.6%
62
On a farm 11.7%
7
4.8%
8
5.1%
10
5.1%
8
4.5%
3
5.6%
36
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 41.7%
25
32.3%
54
32.7%
64
26.6%
42
25.4%
17
31.2%
202
In a medium size city (50,000-250,000) 6.7%
4
16.2%
27
19.4%
38
15.8%
25
14.9%
10
16.0%
104
In a suburb near a large city 15.0%
9
16.2%
27
19.4%
38
28.5%
45
37.3%
25
22.2%
144
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.0%
9
16.2%
27
12.8%
25
17.7%
28
9.0%
6
14.7%
95
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
167
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 18.2%
6
9.7%
19
10.3%
19
10.1%
9
11.1%
7
10.6%
60
On a farm 6.1%
2
7.1%
14
5.4%
10
5.6%
5
1.6%
1
5.7%
32
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.3%
10
35.2%
69
30.8%
57
29.2%
26
19.0%
12
30.7%
174
In a medium size city (50,000-250,000) 6.1%
2
18.4%
36
18.4%
34
12.4%
11
12.7%
8
16.1%
91
In a suburb near a large city 27.3%
9
14.8%
29
17.3%
32
28.1%
25
44.4%
28
21.7%
123
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.1%
4
14.3%
28
17.3%
32
13.5%
12
11.1%
7
14.7%
83
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

566



Bookmark and Share