American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FUNDAM (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Classification developed from RELIG (Var 105) and PROTDEN (Var 106)
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  4) Missing/Unassigned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Fundamentalist 181 28.1% 28.1%
Moderate 266 41.4% 69.5%
Liberal 176 27.4% 96.9%
Missing/Unassigned 20 3.1% 100%
Missing 17
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.2%
58
31.3%
123
28.1%
181
Moderate 40.4%
101
42.0%
165
41.4%
266
Liberal 32.8%
82
23.9%
94
27.4%
176
Missing/Unassigned 3.6%
9
2.8%
11
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
393

643


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.6%
129
53.9%
41
22.7%
5
13.9%
5
33.3%
1
28.2%
181
Moderate 41.7%
210
32.9%
25
63.6%
14
44.4%
16
33.3%
1
41.5%
266
Liberal 29.6%
149
13.2%
10
13.6%
3
33.3%
12
33.3%
1
27.3%
175
Missing/Unassigned 3.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
76
100.0%
22
100.0%
36
100.0%
3

641


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.0%
106
28.9%
11
29.9%
26
24.8%
37
28.1%
180
Moderate 42.1%
154
39.5%
15
37.9%
33
42.3%
63
41.4%
265
Liberal 25.7%
94
31.6%
12
29.9%
26
28.9%
43
27.3%
175
Missing/Unassigned 3.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
4.0%
6
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
38
100.0%
87
100.0%
149

640


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Fundamentalist 42.8%
142
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.3%
39
0.0%
0
28.1%
181
Moderate 27.4%
91
100.0%
143
0.0%
0
36.4%
32
0.0%
0
41.4%
266
Liberal 28.9%
96
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
100.0%
68
27.4%
176
Missing/Unassigned 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
17
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
68

643


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.0%
54
25.6%
53
28.0%
61
39.4%
13
28.1%
181
Moderate 44.1%
82
40.6%
84
39.0%
85
42.4%
14
41.1%
265
Liberal 25.3%
47
31.4%
65
27.5%
60
15.2%
5
27.5%
177
Missing/Unassigned 1.6%
3
2.4%
5
5.5%
12
3.0%
1
3.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
207
100.0%
218
100.0%
33

644


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist 12.7%
18
23.8%
40
43.2%
98
23.8%
25
28.2%
181
Moderate 50.7%
72
44.0%
74
33.5%
76
41.0%
43
41.3%
265
Liberal 32.4%
46
28.6%
48
22.0%
50
30.5%
32
27.4%
176
Missing/Unassigned 4.2%
6
3.6%
6
1.3%
3
4.8%
5
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
168
100.0%
227
100.0%
105

642


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 40.0%
24
34.7%
58
27.1%
52
24.2%
38
13.8%
9
28.2%
181
Moderate 45.0%
27
39.5%
66
44.3%
85
40.8%
64
33.8%
22
41.2%
264
Liberal 13.3%
8
23.4%
39
26.6%
51
30.6%
48
46.2%
30
27.5%
176
Missing/Unassigned 1.7%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
4
4.5%
7
6.2%
4
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
167
100.0%
192
100.0%
157
100.0%
65

641


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Fundamentalist 41.9%
13
31.4%
61
28.6%
52
21.3%
19
21.3%
13
28.4%
158
Moderate 41.9%
13
39.7%
77
42.9%
78
44.9%
40
37.7%
23
41.5%
231
Liberal 9.7%
3
27.8%
54
26.9%
49
30.3%
27
31.1%
19
27.3%
152
Missing/Unassigned 6.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.6%
3
3.4%
3
9.8%
6
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
194
100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
61

557



Bookmark and Share