American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CROSSEC (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Cross-section/oversample indicator: The survey consists of two parts: (1) a cross-sectional sample of respondents and (2) an oversample of aligners with the Religious Right.
  1) Cross-section
  2) Oversample

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Cross-section 572 87.9% 87.9%
Oversample 79 12.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Cross-section 90.2%
229
86.4%
343
87.9%
572
Oversample 9.8%
25
13.6%
54
12.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Cross-section 87.8%
448
87.0%
67
91.3%
21
88.9%
32
80.0%
4
87.9%
572
Oversample 12.2%
62
13.0%
10
8.7%
2
11.1%
4
20.0%
1
12.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Cross-section 86.5%
320
82.1%
32
90.9%
80
91.4%
139
88.0%
571
Oversample 13.5%
50
17.9%
7
9.1%
8
8.6%
13
12.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Cross-section 84.3%
279
93.0%
133
100.0%
12
85.2%
75
94.8%
73
87.9%
572
Oversample 15.7%
52
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
14.8%
13
5.2%
4
12.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Cross-section 83.2%
154
90.9%
189
90.5%
201
77.8%
28
87.9%
572
Oversample 16.8%
31
9.1%
19
9.5%
21
22.2%
8
12.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Cross-section 92.4%
134
89.5%
153
85.1%
194
85.0%
91
87.9%
572
Oversample 7.6%
11
10.5%
18
14.9%
34
15.0%
16
12.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Cross-section 86.9%
53
85.1%
143
87.8%
172
91.7%
144
87.9%
58
88.0%
570
Oversample 13.1%
8
14.9%
25
12.2%
24
8.3%
13
12.1%
8
12.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Cross-section 84.8%
28
86.2%
168
87.6%
163
91.0%
81
95.2%
59
88.3%
499
Oversample 15.2%
5
13.8%
27
12.4%
23
9.0%
8
4.8%
3
11.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share