American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BOTHTYP2 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Cross-sectional/oversample Religious Right indicator: The survey consists of two parts: (1) a cross-sectional sample of respondents and (2) an oversample of aligners with the Religious Right. The cross-sectional sample of 572 respondents included 69 aligners with the Religious Right (coded "3" here).
  1) Non-Religious Right (cross-section)
  2) Religious Right aligners (oversample)
  3) Religious Right aligners (cross-section)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-Religious Right (cross-section) 503 77.3% 77.3%
Religious Right aligners (oversample) 79 12.1% 89.4%
Religious Right aligners (cross-section) 69 10.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-Religious Right (cross-section) 80.7%
205
75.1%
298
77.3%
503
Religious Right aligners (oversample) 9.8%
25
13.6%
54
12.1%
79
Religious Right aligners (cross-section) 9.4%
24
11.3%
45
10.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Non-Religious Right (cross-section) 77.1%
393
77.9%
60
73.9%
17
80.6%
29
80.0%
4
77.3%
503
Religious Right aligners (oversample) 12.2%
62
13.0%
10
8.7%
2
11.1%
4
20.0%
1
12.1%
79
Religious Right aligners (cross-section) 10.8%
55
9.1%
7
17.4%
4
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Non-Religious Right (cross-section) 76.8%
284
64.1%
25
78.4%
69
81.6%
124
77.3%
502
Religious Right aligners (oversample) 13.5%
50
17.9%
7
9.1%
8
8.6%
13
12.0%
78
Religious Right aligners (cross-section) 9.7%
36
17.9%
7
12.5%
11
9.9%
15
10.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Non-Religious Right (cross-section) 69.5%
230
90.2%
129
100.0%
12
68.2%
60
93.5%
72
77.3%
503
Religious Right aligners (oversample) 15.7%
52
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
14.8%
13
5.2%
4
12.1%
79
Religious Right aligners (cross-section) 14.8%
49
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
17.0%
15
1.3%
1
10.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Non-Religious Right (cross-section) 68.6%
127
81.3%
169
82.4%
183
66.7%
24
77.3%
503
Religious Right aligners (oversample) 16.8%
31
9.1%
19
9.5%
21
22.2%
8
12.1%
79
Religious Right aligners (cross-section) 14.6%
27
9.6%
20
8.1%
18
11.1%
4
10.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Non-Religious Right (cross-section) 84.1%
122
80.7%
138
70.2%
160
77.6%
83
77.3%
503
Religious Right aligners (oversample) 7.6%
11
10.5%
18
14.9%
34
15.0%
16
12.1%
79
Religious Right aligners (cross-section) 8.3%
12
8.8%
15
14.9%
34
7.5%
8
10.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Non-Religious Right (cross-section) 73.8%
45
70.2%
118
73.0%
143
88.5%
139
84.8%
56
77.3%
501
Religious Right aligners (oversample) 13.1%
8
14.9%
25
12.2%
24
8.3%
13
12.1%
8
12.0%
78
Religious Right aligners (cross-section) 13.1%
8
14.9%
25
14.8%
29
3.2%
5
3.0%
2
10.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Non-Religious Right (cross-section) 69.7%
23
70.3%
137
81.2%
151
84.3%
75
88.7%
55
78.1%
441
Religious Right aligners (oversample) 15.2%
5
13.8%
27
12.4%
23
9.0%
8
4.8%
3
11.7%
66
Religious Right aligners (cross-section) 15.2%
5
15.9%
31
6.5%
12
6.7%
6
6.5%
4
10.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share