American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BOTHTYP (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Religious Right indicator: The survey consists of two parts: (1) a cross-sectional sample of respondents and (2) an oversample of aligners with the Religious Right. Here respondents are coded as a non-Religious Right or Religious Right aligners, regardless of the sample source.
  1) Not Religious Right
  2) Religious Right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not Religious Right 503 77.3% 77.3%
Religious Right 148 22.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not Religious Right 80.7%
205
75.1%
298
77.3%
503
Religious Right 19.3%
49
24.9%
99
22.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Not Religious Right 77.1%
393
77.9%
60
73.9%
17
80.6%
29
80.0%
4
77.3%
503
Religious Right 22.9%
117
22.1%
17
26.1%
6
19.4%
7
20.0%
1
22.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Not Religious Right 76.8%
284
64.1%
25
78.4%
69
81.6%
124
77.3%
502
Religious Right 23.2%
86
35.9%
14
21.6%
19
18.4%
28
22.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Not Religious Right 69.5%
230
90.2%
129
100.0%
12
68.2%
60
93.5%
72
77.3%
503
Religious Right 30.5%
101
9.8%
14
0.0%
0
31.8%
28
6.5%
5
22.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Not Religious Right 68.6%
127
81.3%
169
82.4%
183
66.7%
24
77.3%
503
Religious Right 31.4%
58
18.8%
39
17.6%
39
33.3%
12
22.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Religious Right 84.1%
122
80.7%
138
70.2%
160
77.6%
83
77.3%
503
Religious Right 15.9%
23
19.3%
33
29.8%
68
22.4%
24
22.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Not Religious Right 73.8%
45
70.2%
118
73.0%
143
88.5%
139
84.8%
56
77.3%
501
Religious Right 26.2%
16
29.8%
50
27.0%
53
11.5%
18
15.2%
10
22.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Not Religious Right 69.7%
23
70.3%
137
81.2%
151
84.3%
75
88.7%
55
78.1%
441
Religious Right 30.3%
10
29.7%
58
18.8%
35
15.7%
14
11.3%
7
21.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share