American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ABLEGAL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you think abortions should be...?
  1) Legal under any circumstances
  2) Legal only under certain circumstances
  3) Illegal in all circumstances
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Legal under any circumstances 179 27.5% 27.5%
Legal only under certain circumstances 333 51.2% 78.7%
Illegal in all circumstances 117 18% 96.7%
Don't know/No answer 21 3.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 24.4%
62
29.5%
117
27.5%
179
Legal only under certain circumstances 56.7%
144
47.9%
190
51.3%
334
Illegal in all circumstances 15.7%
40
19.4%
77
18.0%
117
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
8
3.3%
13
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 28.8%
147
23.7%
18
21.7%
5
24.3%
9
0.0%
0
27.5%
179
Legal only under certain circumstances 51.2%
261
51.3%
39
56.5%
13
51.4%
19
40.0%
2
51.3%
334
Illegal in all circumstances 17.5%
89
19.7%
15
21.7%
5
18.9%
7
20.0%
1
18.0%
117
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
13
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
40.0%
2
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
37
100.0%
5

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 24.9%
92
25.6%
10
39.3%
35
28.3%
43
27.7%
180
Legal only under certain circumstances 54.9%
203
53.8%
21
42.7%
38
46.7%
71
51.2%
333
Illegal in all circumstances 17.6%
65
17.9%
7
13.5%
12
21.1%
32
17.8%
116
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
10
2.6%
1
4.5%
4
3.9%
6
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 23.3%
77
22.4%
32
58.3%
7
20.5%
18
59.7%
46
27.6%
180
Legal only under certain circumstances 55.0%
182
54.5%
78
41.7%
5
47.7%
42
33.8%
26
51.2%
333
Illegal in all circumstances 19.0%
63
19.6%
28
0.0%
0
26.1%
23
3.9%
3
18.0%
117
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
9
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
2.6%
2
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 18.8%
35
37.2%
77
27.9%
62
14.3%
5
27.5%
179
Legal only under certain circumstances 53.8%
100
47.3%
98
55.0%
122
37.1%
13
51.2%
333
Illegal in all circumstances 25.3%
47
13.0%
27
14.9%
33
28.6%
10
18.0%
117
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
4
2.4%
5
2.3%
5
20.0%
7
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 31.0%
45
31.2%
53
18.9%
43
36.4%
39
27.7%
180
Legal only under certain circumstances 46.2%
67
50.6%
86
57.5%
131
45.8%
49
51.2%
333
Illegal in all circumstances 17.9%
26
16.5%
28
20.6%
47
15.0%
16
18.0%
117
Don't know/No answer 4.8%
7
1.8%
3
3.1%
7
2.8%
3
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
170
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 11.5%
7
20.2%
34
27.7%
54
34.4%
54
43.9%
29
27.5%
178
Legal only under certain circumstances 60.7%
37
51.8%
87
52.3%
102
49.0%
77
45.5%
30
51.5%
333
Illegal in all circumstances 23.0%
14
24.4%
41
17.9%
35
12.7%
20
10.6%
7
18.1%
117
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
3
3.6%
6
2.1%
4
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 15.2%
5
21.0%
41
31.2%
58
36.7%
33
35.5%
22
28.1%
159
Legal only under certain circumstances 48.5%
16
50.8%
99
50.5%
94
48.9%
44
53.2%
33
50.5%
286
Illegal in all circumstances 30.3%
10
24.6%
48
16.7%
31
10.0%
9
9.7%
6
18.4%
104
Don't know/No answer 6.1%
2
3.6%
7
1.6%
3
4.4%
4
1.6%
1
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share