American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

What is your marital status? Are you... (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Separated or divorced
  4) Never been married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 370 57% 57%
Widowed 39 6% 63%
Separated or divorced 88 13.6% 76.6%
Never been married 152 23.4% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 52.0%
132
60.4%
238
57.1%
370
Widowed 3.1%
8
7.6%
30
5.9%
38
Separated or divorced 9.8%
25
16.0%
63
13.6%
88
Never been married 35.0%
89
16.0%
63
23.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
394

648


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Married 60.7%
309
31.6%
24
60.9%
14
51.4%
18
100.0%
3
57.0%
368
Widowed 5.9%
30
6.6%
5
4.3%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
38
Separated or divorced 13.0%
66
23.7%
18
8.7%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
88
Never been married 20.4%
104
38.2%
29
26.1%
6
37.1%
13
0.0%
0
23.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
3

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
370
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.0%
370
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
39
Separated or divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
88
0.0%
0
13.6%
88
Never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
152
23.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Married 61.3%
203
62.0%
88
66.7%
8
45.5%
40
39.5%
30
56.9%
369
Widowed 7.3%
24
5.6%
8
8.3%
1
3.4%
3
3.9%
3
6.0%
39
Separated or divorced 13.6%
45
9.9%
14
0.0%
0
14.8%
13
22.4%
17
13.7%
89
Never been married 17.8%
59
22.5%
32
25.0%
3
36.4%
32
34.2%
26
23.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Married 68.1%
126
51.4%
107
52.7%
117
57.1%
20
56.9%
370
Widowed 3.2%
6
10.1%
21
5.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.8%
38
Separated or divorced 9.2%
17
19.7%
41
11.3%
25
17.1%
6
13.7%
89
Never been married 19.5%
36
18.8%
39
31.1%
69
25.7%
9
23.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 64.1%
93
52.3%
90
57.3%
130
53.8%
57
56.9%
370
Widowed 2.8%
4
6.4%
11
5.7%
13
10.4%
11
6.0%
39
Separated or divorced 9.0%
13
16.9%
29
15.4%
35
11.3%
12
13.7%
89
Never been married 24.1%
35
24.4%
42
21.6%
49
24.5%
26
23.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
106

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Married 51.7%
31
57.4%
97
50.8%
99
57.3%
90
75.8%
50
56.7%
367
Widowed 11.7%
7
7.1%
12
7.2%
14
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
38
Separated or divorced 8.3%
5
14.2%
24
14.9%
29
15.3%
24
9.1%
6
13.6%
88
Never been married 28.3%
17
21.3%
36
27.2%
53
24.2%
38
15.2%
10
23.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
169
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Married 25.0%
8
46.7%
91
58.9%
109
74.4%
67
74.2%
46
56.9%
321
Widowed 18.8%
6
8.2%
16
2.2%
4
2.2%
2
1.6%
1
5.1%
29
Separated or divorced 18.8%
6
16.4%
32
15.1%
28
11.1%
10
4.8%
3
14.0%
79
Never been married 37.5%
12
28.7%
56
23.8%
44
12.2%
11
19.4%
12
23.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share