American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-RELIG (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other/Non-denominational
  5) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 331 50.8% 50.8%
Catholic 143 22% 72.8%
Jewish 12 1.8% 74.6%
Other/Non-denominational 88 13.5% 88.1%
No religion 77 11.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 51.2%
130
50.8%
201
50.9%
331
Catholic 19.3%
49
23.7%
94
22.0%
143
Jewish 2.4%
6
1.5%
6
1.8%
12
Other/Non-denominational 11.8%
30
14.6%
58
13.5%
88
No religion 15.4%
39
9.3%
37
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Protestant 53.0%
271
57.1%
44
20.8%
5
27.8%
10
50.0%
2
50.9%
332
Catholic 21.1%
108
13.0%
10
45.8%
11
38.9%
14
25.0%
1
22.1%
144
Jewish 2.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Other/Non-denominational 11.9%
61
22.1%
17
20.8%
5
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
87
No religion 11.5%
59
7.8%
6
12.5%
3
22.2%
8
25.0%
1
11.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Protestant 55.0%
203
61.5%
24
50.6%
45
38.8%
59
51.0%
331
Catholic 23.8%
88
20.5%
8
15.7%
14
21.1%
32
21.9%
142
Jewish 2.2%
8
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.8%
12
Other/Non-denominational 10.8%
40
7.7%
3
14.6%
13
21.1%
32
13.6%
88
No religion 8.1%
30
7.7%
3
19.1%
17
17.1%
26
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
331
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.8%
331
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
143
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Other/Non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
88
0.0%
0
13.5%
88
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
77
11.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Protestant 62.2%
115
44.2%
92
49.1%
109
41.2%
14
50.8%
330
Catholic 21.6%
40
27.9%
58
18.0%
40
14.7%
5
22.0%
143
Jewish 1.6%
3
2.9%
6
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Other/Non-denominational 8.1%
15
12.0%
25
16.7%
37
29.4%
10
13.4%
87
No religion 6.5%
12
13.0%
27
14.9%
33
14.7%
5
11.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
34

649


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 38.9%
56
54.1%
93
61.0%
139
40.2%
43
50.8%
331
Catholic 33.3%
48
20.3%
35
15.4%
35
23.4%
25
22.0%
143
Jewish 5.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
12
Other/Non-denominational 11.8%
17
9.3%
16
16.2%
37
16.8%
18
13.5%
88
No religion 10.4%
15
16.3%
28
6.1%
14
18.7%
20
11.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 42.6%
26
55.0%
93
54.4%
106
49.4%
78
43.9%
29
51.2%
332
Catholic 23.0%
14
21.9%
37
21.5%
42
23.4%
37
18.2%
12
21.9%
142
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
3.2%
5
4.5%
3
1.8%
12
Other/Non-denominational 23.0%
14
12.4%
21
13.3%
26
11.4%
18
12.1%
8
13.4%
87
No religion 11.5%
7
9.5%
16
9.7%
19
12.7%
20
21.2%
14
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
195
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Protestant 57.6%
19
50.3%
98
51.6%
96
57.3%
51
46.8%
29
51.9%
293
Catholic 21.2%
7
21.0%
41
20.4%
38
20.2%
18
29.0%
18
21.6%
122
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
3.2%
2
1.2%
7
Other/Non-denominational 12.1%
4
17.4%
34
11.8%
22
13.5%
12
8.1%
5
13.6%
77
No religion 9.1%
3
10.3%
20
15.1%
28
7.9%
7
12.9%
8
11.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share