American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-PARTY (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

In politics, as of today, do you consider yourself a Republican, a Democrat, or an Independent? (For use with on-line analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 185 28.4% 28.4%
Democrat 208 32% 60.4%
Independent 222 34.1% 94.5%
Don't know/No answer 36 5.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 35.0%
89
24.2%
96
28.5%
185
Democrat 24.8%
63
36.4%
144
31.8%
207
Independent 37.4%
95
32.1%
127
34.2%
222
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
7
7.3%
29
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Republican 33.1%
169
6.5%
5
26.1%
6
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
28.5%
185
Democrat 28.6%
146
57.1%
44
30.4%
7
31.4%
11
0.0%
0
32.0%
208
Independent 34.1%
174
29.9%
23
34.8%
8
48.6%
17
0.0%
0
34.2%
222
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
21
6.5%
5
8.7%
2
5.7%
2
100.0%
5
5.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
5

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Republican 34.1%
126
15.8%
6
19.1%
17
23.5%
36
28.5%
185
Democrat 28.9%
107
55.3%
21
46.1%
41
25.5%
39
32.0%
208
Independent 31.6%
117
28.9%
11
28.1%
25
45.1%
69
34.2%
222
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
20
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
5.9%
9
5.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Republican 34.8%
115
28.0%
40
25.0%
3
17.2%
15
15.6%
12
28.5%
185
Democrat 27.9%
92
40.6%
58
50.0%
6
28.7%
25
35.1%
27
32.0%
208
Independent 33.0%
109
28.0%
40
25.0%
3
42.5%
37
42.9%
33
34.2%
222
Don't know/No answer 4.2%
14
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
11.5%
10
6.5%
5
5.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
185
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
185
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
208
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.0%
208
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
222
0.0%
0
34.1%
222
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 24.1%
35
27.1%
46
32.3%
74
29.0%
31
28.6%
186
Democrat 40.0%
58
27.1%
46
34.5%
79
22.4%
24
31.8%
207
Independent 29.7%
43
41.8%
71
28.4%
65
40.2%
43
34.1%
222
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
9
4.1%
7
4.8%
11
8.4%
9
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
170
100.0%
229
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Republican 11.5%
7
21.0%
35
30.8%
60
39.5%
62
31.8%
21
28.6%
185
Democrat 42.6%
26
31.7%
53
29.2%
57
26.1%
41
43.9%
29
31.9%
206
Independent 37.7%
23
38.9%
65
36.9%
72
29.3%
46
24.2%
16
34.4%
222
Don't know/No answer 8.2%
5
8.4%
14
3.1%
6
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

646


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Republican 18.2%
6
21.0%
41
30.8%
57
46.1%
41
30.6%
19
29.1%
164
Democrat 42.4%
14
37.4%
73
30.8%
57
25.8%
23
30.6%
19
33.0%
186
Independent 33.3%
11
33.8%
66
35.7%
66
24.7%
22
37.1%
23
33.3%
188
Don't know/No answer 6.1%
2
7.7%
15
2.7%
5
3.4%
3
1.6%
1
4.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share