American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Region residing in: (For use with on-line analysis)
  1) East
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
East 145 22.3% 22.3%
Midwest 171 26.3% 48.6%
South 228 35% 83.6%
West 107 16.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
East 23.6%
60
21.4%
85
22.3%
145
Midwest 24.8%
63
27.2%
108
26.3%
171
South 34.6%
88
35.3%
140
35.0%
228
West 16.9%
43
16.1%
64
16.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
East 21.4%
109
22.4%
17
8.7%
2
38.9%
14
25.0%
1
22.0%
143
Midwest 29.0%
148
18.4%
14
17.4%
4
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
26.3%
171
South 33.7%
172
53.9%
41
39.1%
9
13.9%
5
25.0%
1
35.1%
228
West 15.9%
81
5.3%
4
34.8%
8
33.3%
12
50.0%
2
16.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
East 25.1%
93
10.3%
4
14.6%
13
23.0%
35
22.3%
145
Midwest 24.3%
90
28.2%
11
32.6%
29
27.6%
42
26.5%
172
South 35.1%
130
33.3%
13
39.3%
35
32.2%
49
34.9%
227
West 15.4%
57
28.2%
11
13.5%
12
17.1%
26
16.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
East 16.9%
56
33.6%
48
66.7%
8
19.3%
17
19.5%
15
22.1%
144
Midwest 28.1%
93
24.5%
35
0.0%
0
18.2%
16
36.4%
28
26.4%
172
South 42.0%
139
24.5%
35
25.0%
3
42.0%
37
18.2%
14
35.0%
228
West 13.0%
43
17.5%
25
8.3%
1
20.5%
18
26.0%
20
16.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
East 18.8%
35
28.0%
58
19.4%
43
25.0%
9
22.3%
145
Midwest 24.7%
46
22.2%
46
32.0%
71
19.4%
7
26.1%
170
South 39.8%
74
38.2%
79
29.3%
65
30.6%
11
35.2%
229
West 16.7%
31
11.6%
24
19.4%
43
25.0%
9
16.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

651


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
East 100.0%
145
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
145
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
171
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
171
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
228
0.0%
0
35.0%
228
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
107
16.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
East 23.0%
14
19.5%
33
16.4%
32
27.4%
43
33.3%
22
22.2%
144
Midwest 23.0%
14
30.2%
51
30.3%
59
22.9%
36
16.7%
11
26.4%
171
South 41.0%
25
34.3%
58
37.9%
74
29.3%
46
34.8%
23
34.9%
226
West 13.1%
8
16.0%
27
15.4%
30
20.4%
32
15.2%
10
16.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
East 21.2%
7
22.6%
44
18.3%
34
25.0%
22
30.6%
19
22.3%
126
Midwest 33.3%
11
25.6%
50
26.9%
50
30.7%
27
21.0%
13
26.8%
151
South 24.2%
8
40.0%
78
33.3%
62
34.1%
30
33.9%
21
35.3%
199
West 21.2%
7
11.8%
23
21.5%
40
10.2%
9
14.5%
9
15.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
88
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share