American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

What is the highest level of education you have completed? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Less than High School
  2) High School Graduate
  3) Some College/trade or vocational school
  4) College Graduate
  5) Post College Graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than High School 61 9.4% 9.4%
High School Graduate 168 25.9% 35.3%
Some College/trade or vocational school 196 30.2% 65.5%
College Graduate 157 24.2% 89.7%
Post College Graduate 66 10.2% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than High School 8.7%
22
9.9%
39
9.4%
61
High School Graduate 26.1%
66
25.9%
102
26.0%
168
Some College/trade or vocational school 30.0%
76
30.2%
119
30.1%
195
College Graduate 24.1%
61
24.4%
96
24.3%
157
Post College Graduate 11.1%
28
9.6%
38
10.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
394

647


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Less than High School 7.5%
38
18.4%
14
26.1%
6
8.3%
3
25.0%
1
9.6%
62
High School Graduate 25.0%
127
27.6%
21
21.7%
5
33.3%
12
50.0%
2
25.8%
167
Some College/trade or vocational school 30.6%
156
30.3%
23
34.8%
8
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
30.2%
196
College Graduate 25.0%
127
21.1%
16
17.4%
4
25.0%
9
25.0%
1
24.2%
157
Post College Graduate 12.0%
61
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

648


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Less than High School 8.4%
31
18.4%
7
5.7%
5
11.0%
17
9.3%
60
High School Graduate 26.4%
97
31.6%
12
27.3%
24
23.4%
36
26.1%
169
Some College/trade or vocational school 27.0%
99
36.8%
14
33.0%
29
34.4%
53
30.1%
195
College Graduate 24.5%
90
13.2%
5
27.3%
24
24.7%
38
24.3%
157
Post College Graduate 13.6%
50
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
6.5%
10
10.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
154

647


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Less than High School 7.8%
26
9.9%
14
0.0%
0
16.1%
14
9.2%
7
9.4%
61
High School Graduate 28.0%
93
26.1%
37
16.7%
2
24.1%
21
21.1%
16
26.0%
169
Some College/trade or vocational school 31.9%
106
29.6%
42
16.7%
2
29.9%
26
25.0%
19
30.0%
195
College Graduate 23.5%
78
26.1%
37
41.7%
5
20.7%
18
26.3%
20
24.3%
158
Post College Graduate 8.7%
29
8.5%
12
25.0%
3
9.2%
8
18.4%
14
10.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Less than High School 3.8%
7
12.6%
26
10.4%
23
15.2%
5
9.4%
61
High School Graduate 18.9%
35
25.7%
53
29.3%
65
42.4%
14
25.9%
167
Some College/trade or vocational school 32.4%
60
27.7%
57
32.4%
72
18.2%
6
30.2%
195
College Graduate 33.5%
62
19.9%
41
20.7%
46
24.2%
8
24.3%
157
Post College Graduate 11.4%
21
14.1%
29
7.2%
16
0.0%
0
10.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
206
100.0%
222
100.0%
33

646


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than High School 9.7%
14
8.2%
14
11.1%
25
7.5%
8
9.4%
61
High School Graduate 22.9%
33
29.8%
51
25.7%
58
25.2%
27
26.1%
169
Some College/trade or vocational school 22.2%
32
34.5%
59
32.7%
74
28.0%
30
30.1%
195
College Graduate 29.9%
43
21.1%
36
20.4%
46
29.9%
32
24.2%
157
Post College Graduate 15.3%
22
6.4%
11
10.2%
23
9.3%
10
10.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
226
100.0%
107

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Less than High School 100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
61
High School Graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
168
Some College/trade or vocational school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
196
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
196
College Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
157
0.0%
0
24.2%
157
Post College Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
66
10.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Less than High School 30.3%
10
13.8%
27
6.4%
12
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
50
High School Graduate 15.2%
5
34.2%
67
31.0%
58
11.2%
10
4.8%
3
25.2%
143
Some College/trade or vocational school 33.3%
11
34.2%
67
30.5%
57
31.5%
28
21.0%
13
31.0%
176
College Graduate 15.2%
5
14.3%
28
23.0%
43
38.2%
34
41.9%
26
24.0%
136
Post College Graduate 6.1%
2
3.6%
7
9.1%
17
18.0%
16
32.3%
20
10.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
187
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

567



Bookmark and Share