American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

What is your total annual household income before taxes? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) Less than $30,000
  3) Less than $50,000
  4) Less than $75,000
  5) Greater than $75,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $10,000 33 5.8% 5.8%
Less than $30,000 195 34.5% 40.3%
Less than $50,000 186 32.9% 73.2%
Less than $75,000 89 15.8% 89%
Greater than $75,000 62 11% 100%
Missing 144
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $10,000 6.1%
14
5.6%
19
5.8%
33
Less than $30,000 27.5%
63
39.5%
133
34.6%
196
Less than $50,000 38.0%
87
29.4%
99
32.9%
186
Less than $75,000 15.7%
36
15.7%
53
15.7%
89
Greater than $75,000 12.7%
29
9.8%
33
11.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
337

566


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Less than $10,000 4.4%
20
6.3%
4
20.0%
4
10.7%
3
33.3%
1
5.7%
32
Less than $30,000 32.9%
148
39.7%
25
55.0%
11
35.7%
10
33.3%
1
34.6%
195
Less than $50,000 33.3%
150
39.7%
25
15.0%
3
25.0%
7
33.3%
1
33.0%
186
Less than $75,000 17.1%
77
11.1%
7
10.0%
2
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
89
Greater than $75,000 12.2%
55
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
11.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
63
100.0%
20
100.0%
28
100.0%
3

564


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Less than $10,000 2.5%
8
20.7%
6
7.6%
6
8.9%
12
5.7%
32
Less than $30,000 28.3%
91
55.2%
16
40.5%
32
41.5%
56
34.6%
195
Less than $50,000 34.0%
109
13.8%
4
35.4%
28
32.6%
44
32.8%
185
Less than $75,000 20.9%
67
6.9%
2
12.7%
10
8.1%
11
16.0%
90
Greater than $75,000 14.3%
46
3.4%
1
3.8%
3
8.9%
12
11.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
29
100.0%
79
100.0%
135

564


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Less than $10,000 6.5%
19
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
4.5%
3
5.8%
33
Less than $30,000 33.4%
98
33.6%
41
28.6%
2
44.2%
34
30.3%
20
34.5%
195
Less than $50,000 32.8%
96
31.1%
38
28.6%
2
28.6%
22
42.4%
28
32.9%
186
Less than $75,000 17.4%
51
14.8%
18
14.3%
1
15.6%
12
10.6%
7
15.8%
89
Greater than $75,000 9.9%
29
14.8%
18
28.6%
2
6.5%
5
12.1%
8
11.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
122
100.0%
7
100.0%
77
100.0%
66

565


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Less than $10,000 3.7%
6
7.5%
14
5.9%
11
7.7%
2
5.9%
33
Less than $30,000 25.0%
41
39.2%
73
35.1%
66
57.7%
15
34.6%
195
Less than $50,000 34.8%
57
30.6%
57
35.1%
66
19.2%
5
32.8%
185
Less than $75,000 25.0%
41
12.4%
23
11.7%
22
11.5%
3
15.8%
89
Greater than $75,000 11.6%
19
10.2%
19
12.2%
23
3.8%
1
11.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
186
100.0%
188
100.0%
26

564


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $10,000 5.6%
7
7.3%
11
4.0%
8
8.0%
7
5.9%
33
Less than $30,000 34.9%
44
33.1%
50
39.2%
78
26.1%
23
34.6%
195
Less than $50,000 27.0%
34
33.1%
50
31.2%
62
45.5%
40
33.0%
186
Less than $75,000 17.5%
22
17.9%
27
15.1%
30
10.2%
9
15.6%
88
Greater than $75,000 15.1%
19
8.6%
13
10.6%
21
10.2%
9
11.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
151
100.0%
199
100.0%
88

564


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Less than $10,000 20.0%
10
3.5%
5
6.3%
11
3.7%
5
3.2%
2
5.8%
33
Less than $30,000 54.0%
27
46.9%
67
38.1%
67
20.6%
28
11.3%
7
34.6%
196
Less than $50,000 24.0%
12
40.6%
58
32.4%
57
31.6%
43
27.4%
17
33.0%
187
Less than $75,000 2.0%
1
7.0%
10
15.9%
28
25.0%
34
25.8%
16
15.7%
89
Greater than $75,000 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
7.4%
13
19.1%
26
32.3%
20
10.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
143
100.0%
176
100.0%
136
100.0%
62

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Less than $10,000 100.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
33
Less than $30,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
195
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.5%
195
Less than $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.9%
186
Less than $75,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
15.8%
89
Greater than $75,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
11.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

565



Bookmark and Share