American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HEARDRR (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much have you heard or read about conservative Christian groups that are active in politics, sometimes called the Religious Right or the Christian Right?
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) Nothing
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 109 16.8% 16.8%
A moderate amount 175 26.9% 43.7%
A little 202 31.1% 74.8%
Nothing 152 23.4% 98.2%
Don't know/No answer 12 1.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 16.2%
41
17.1%
68
16.8%
109
A moderate amount 33.6%
85
22.7%
90
26.9%
175
A little 28.5%
72
32.7%
130
31.1%
202
Nothing 20.9%
53
24.9%
99
23.4%
152
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
2
2.5%
10
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
397

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
A great deal 18.4%
94
10.5%
8
8.7%
2
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
16.8%
109
A moderate amount 29.0%
148
17.1%
13
17.4%
4
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
26.8%
174
A little 29.4%
150
38.2%
29
43.5%
10
36.1%
13
25.0%
1
31.3%
203
Nothing 21.6%
110
31.6%
24
30.4%
7
25.0%
9
25.0%
1
23.3%
151
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
8
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
A great deal 17.6%
65
31.6%
12
17.0%
15
10.5%
16
16.6%
108
A moderate amount 26.2%
97
23.7%
9
25.0%
22
31.4%
48
27.1%
176
A little 33.5%
124
23.7%
9
29.5%
26
28.1%
43
31.1%
202
Nothing 20.8%
77
18.4%
7
27.3%
24
28.8%
44
23.4%
152
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
7
2.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
A great deal 16.6%
55
12.5%
18
33.3%
4
18.0%
16
21.1%
16
16.7%
109
A moderate amount 29.3%
97
21.5%
31
33.3%
4
27.0%
24
25.0%
19
26.8%
175
A little 31.1%
103
37.5%
54
8.3%
1
25.8%
23
28.9%
22
31.1%
203
Nothing 21.5%
71
25.7%
37
25.0%
3
25.8%
23
23.7%
18
23.3%
152
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.3%
1
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
89
100.0%
76

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
A great deal 18.8%
35
19.2%
40
15.3%
34
2.8%
1
16.9%
110
A moderate amount 34.9%
65
25.5%
53
23.9%
53
13.9%
5
27.0%
176
A little 26.3%
49
28.8%
60
34.2%
76
47.2%
17
31.0%
202
Nothing 18.8%
35
22.6%
47
26.1%
58
30.6%
11
23.2%
151
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
3.8%
8
0.5%
1
5.6%
2
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 17.2%
25
14.6%
25
17.1%
39
18.5%
20
16.7%
109
A moderate amount 28.3%
41
21.1%
36
26.8%
61
35.2%
38
27.0%
176
A little 29.7%
43
33.9%
58
30.3%
69
29.6%
32
31.0%
202
Nothing 23.4%
34
29.2%
50
22.8%
52
15.7%
17
23.5%
153
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
2
1.2%
2
3.1%
7
0.9%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 9.8%
6
9.5%
16
14.3%
28
23.6%
37
33.3%
22
16.8%
109
A moderate amount 19.7%
12
18.9%
32
29.6%
58
30.6%
48
37.9%
25
27.0%
175
A little 39.3%
24
34.3%
58
30.6%
60
31.8%
50
13.6%
9
31.0%
201
Nothing 26.2%
16
34.9%
59
24.0%
47
13.4%
21
13.6%
9
23.4%
152
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
3
2.4%
4
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
A great deal 9.1%
3
11.2%
22
16.2%
30
21.6%
19
29.0%
18
16.3%
92
A moderate amount 30.3%
10
23.5%
46
29.7%
55
28.4%
25
35.5%
22
28.0%
158
A little 39.4%
13
33.7%
66
33.0%
61
23.9%
21
24.2%
15
31.2%
176
Nothing 18.2%
6
29.1%
57
20.0%
37
23.9%
21
11.3%
7
22.7%
128
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
1
2.6%
5
1.1%
2
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
185
100.0%
88
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share