American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUPRR (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you consider yourself a supporter of the Religious Right political movement?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 140 21.5% 21.5%
No 420 64.6% 86.1%
Don't know/No answer 90 13.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
57
21.0%
83
21.5%
140
No 67.3%
171
62.9%
249
64.6%
420
Don't know/No answer 10.2%
26
16.2%
64
13.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
109
18.2%
14
33.3%
8
22.2%
8
25.0%
1
21.5%
140
No 65.5%
334
64.9%
50
50.0%
12
61.1%
22
50.0%
2
64.5%
420
Don't know/No answer 13.1%
67
16.9%
13
16.7%
4
16.7%
6
25.0%
1
14.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
79
28.2%
11
20.2%
18
20.9%
32
21.5%
140
No 64.9%
240
56.4%
22
60.7%
54
68.0%
104
64.5%
420
Don't know/No answer 13.8%
51
15.4%
6
19.1%
17
11.1%
17
14.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
79
19.6%
28
8.3%
1
28.4%
25
9.1%
7
21.5%
140
No 60.5%
201
71.3%
102
83.3%
10
53.4%
47
79.2%
61
64.6%
421
Don't know/No answer 15.7%
52
9.1%
13
8.3%
1
18.2%
16
11.7%
9
14.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
60
14.0%
29
18.5%
41
25.7%
9
21.4%
139
No 54.1%
100
71.0%
147
69.4%
154
54.3%
19
64.7%
420
Don't know/No answer 13.5%
25
15.0%
31
12.2%
27
20.0%
7
13.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

649


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
30
19.3%
33
24.1%
55
20.6%
22
21.5%
140
No 65.3%
94
67.8%
116
60.5%
138
67.3%
72
64.6%
420
Don't know/No answer 13.9%
20
12.9%
22
15.4%
35
12.1%
13
13.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
23
24.4%
41
21.9%
43
17.2%
27
9.1%
6
21.6%
140
No 51.6%
32
59.5%
100
62.2%
122
72.0%
113
78.8%
52
64.6%
419
Don't know/No answer 11.3%
7
16.1%
27
15.8%
31
10.8%
17
12.1%
8
13.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
10
26.2%
51
21.5%
40
15.7%
14
17.5%
11
22.3%
126
No 56.3%
18
55.4%
108
70.4%
131
69.7%
62
73.0%
46
64.6%
365
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
4
18.5%
36
8.1%
15
14.6%
13
9.5%
6
13.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

565



Bookmark and Share