American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CRITRR (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Which of these two statements comes closer to your own views: (1)When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising legitimate concerns about this movement OR (2) When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising exaggerated fears about this movement?
  1) First statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising legitimate concerns about this movement
  2) Second statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising exaggerated fears about this movement
  3) (Volunteered) Some of both
  4) (Volunteered) Haven't heard any criticisms
  5) (Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say
  6) (Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
First statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising legitimate concerns about this movement 237 36.5% 36.5%
Second statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising exaggerated fears about this movement 221 34% 70.5%
(Volunteered) Some of both 28 4.3% 74.8%
(Volunteered) Haven't heard any criticisms 22 3.4% 78.2%
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 103 15.8% 94%
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 39 6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising legitimate concerns about this movement 37.3%
95
35.9%
143
36.4%
238
Second statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising exaggerated fears about this movement 38.0%
97
31.4%
125
34.0%
222
(Volunteered) Some of both 2.0%
5
5.8%
23
4.3%
28
(Volunteered) Haven't heard any criticisms 2.4%
6
4.3%
17
3.5%
23
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 13.7%
35
17.1%
68
15.8%
103
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 6.7%
17
5.5%
22
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
398

653


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
First statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising legitimate concerns about this movement 38.7%
198
32.5%
25
21.7%
5
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
36.3%
237
Second statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising exaggerated fears about this movement 32.7%
167
33.8%
26
56.5%
13
41.7%
15
20.0%
1
34.0%
222
(Volunteered) Some of both 3.9%
20
5.2%
4
4.3%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
28
(Volunteered) Haven't heard any criticisms 3.9%
20
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 14.7%
75
18.2%
14
17.4%
4
22.2%
8
60.0%
3
16.0%
104
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 6.1%
31
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
20.0%
1
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
First statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising legitimate concerns about this movement 35.5%
131
31.6%
12
45.5%
40
35.3%
54
36.6%
237
Second statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising exaggerated fears about this movement 36.3%
134
31.6%
12
23.9%
21
35.3%
54
34.1%
221
(Volunteered) Some of both 3.8%
14
7.9%
3
3.4%
3
4.6%
7
4.2%
27
(Volunteered) Haven't heard any criticisms 3.8%
14
2.6%
1
2.3%
2
3.3%
5
3.4%
22
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 15.4%
57
10.5%
4
17.0%
15
16.3%
25
15.6%
101
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 5.1%
19
15.8%
6
8.0%
7
5.2%
8
6.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
38
100.0%
88
100.0%
153

648


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
First statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising legitimate concerns about this movement 36.7%
122
33.3%
48
50.0%
6
33.0%
29
43.4%
33
36.5%
238
Second statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising exaggerated fears about this movement 35.2%
117
34.0%
49
33.3%
4
35.2%
31
26.3%
20
33.9%
221
(Volunteered) Some of both 4.8%
16
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
2.6%
2
4.4%
29
(Volunteered) Haven't heard any criticisms 2.1%
7
4.9%
7
8.3%
1
3.4%
3
6.6%
5
3.5%
23
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 15.1%
50
17.4%
25
8.3%
1
18.2%
16
14.5%
11
15.8%
103
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 6.0%
20
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
6.6%
5
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

652


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
First statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising legitimate concerns about this movement 30.6%
57
44.0%
91
36.9%
82
20.0%
7
36.5%
237
Second statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising exaggerated fears about this movement 41.4%
77
27.1%
56
34.7%
77
31.4%
11
34.0%
221
(Volunteered) Some of both 5.9%
11
4.8%
10
2.7%
6
2.9%
1
4.3%
28
(Volunteered) Haven't heard any criticisms 3.2%
6
1.9%
4
4.1%
9
8.6%
3
3.4%
22
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 13.4%
25
15.5%
32
17.1%
38
22.9%
8
15.8%
103
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 5.4%
10
6.8%
14
4.5%
10
14.3%
5
6.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
First statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising legitimate concerns about this movement 35.2%
51
35.7%
61
36.8%
84
39.6%
42
36.6%
238
Second statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising exaggerated fears about this movement 40.0%
58
31.0%
53
32.5%
74
33.0%
35
33.8%
220
(Volunteered) Some of both 4.8%
7
3.5%
6
6.1%
14
1.9%
2
4.5%
29
(Volunteered) Haven't heard any criticisms 2.1%
3
3.5%
6
3.9%
9
4.7%
5
3.5%
23
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 10.3%
15
20.5%
35
15.8%
36
15.1%
16
15.7%
102
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 7.6%
11
5.8%
10
4.8%
11
5.7%
6
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
106

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
First statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising legitimate concerns about this movement 26.7%
16
32.1%
54
33.2%
65
45.6%
72
47.0%
31
36.7%
238
Second statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising exaggerated fears about this movement 30.0%
18
36.3%
61
37.2%
73
29.1%
46
34.8%
23
34.1%
221
(Volunteered) Some of both 10.0%
6
0.6%
1
6.1%
12
4.4%
7
3.0%
2
4.3%
28
(Volunteered) Haven't heard any criticisms 6.7%
4
6.0%
10
2.0%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 20.0%
12
19.6%
33
14.8%
29
13.9%
22
9.1%
6
15.7%
102
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 6.7%
4
5.4%
9
6.6%
13
5.1%
8
6.1%
4
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
First statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising legitimate concerns about this movement 43.8%
14
31.1%
61
41.6%
77
40.4%
36
46.8%
29
38.5%
217
Second statement--When people criticize the Religious Right for its political activities, they are raising exaggerated fears about this movement 28.1%
9
35.7%
70
31.9%
59
37.1%
33
35.5%
22
34.2%
193
(Volunteered) Some of both 9.4%
3
4.1%
8
4.3%
8
3.4%
3
4.8%
3
4.4%
25
(Volunteered) Haven't heard any criticisms 3.1%
1
5.6%
11
1.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 15.6%
5
18.4%
36
14.1%
26
13.5%
12
9.7%
6
15.1%
85
(Volunteered) Don't know enough about the group to say 0.0%
0
5.1%
10
6.5%
12
4.5%
4
3.2%
2
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
196
100.0%
185
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

564



Bookmark and Share