American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DECAY (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- The main cause of America's problems is moral decay.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 227 34.9% 34.9%
Agree 279 42.9% 77.8%
Neither 32 4.9% 82.7%
Disagree 79 12.1% 94.8%
Strongly disagree 19 2.9% 97.7%
Don't know/No answer 15 2.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
78
37.4%
149
34.8%
227
Agree 47.2%
120
39.9%
159
42.8%
279
Neither 3.1%
8
6.0%
24
4.9%
32
Disagree 15.0%
38
10.6%
42
12.3%
80
Strongly disagree 2.8%
7
3.0%
12
2.9%
19
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
3
3.0%
12
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
398

652


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.0%
173
39.0%
30
34.8%
8
42.9%
15
0.0%
0
34.8%
226
Agree 44.4%
226
40.3%
31
34.8%
8
37.1%
13
20.0%
1
43.0%
279
Neither 4.9%
25
5.2%
4
4.3%
1
2.9%
1
20.0%
1
4.9%
32
Disagree 11.6%
59
10.4%
8
21.7%
5
17.1%
6
20.0%
1
12.2%
79
Strongly disagree 2.9%
15
3.9%
3
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
11
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
5

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
136
38.5%
15
34.1%
30
30.3%
46
35.0%
227
Agree 43.5%
161
46.2%
18
39.8%
35
42.8%
65
43.0%
279
Neither 4.6%
17
5.1%
2
3.4%
3
5.9%
9
4.8%
31
Disagree 10.3%
38
7.7%
3
17.0%
15
15.1%
23
12.2%
79
Strongly disagree 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
5.3%
8
2.9%
19
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
9
2.6%
1
3.4%
3
0.7%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.3%
127
33.6%
48
16.7%
2
39.1%
34
19.7%
15
34.8%
226
Agree 46.1%
153
45.5%
65
25.0%
3
36.8%
32
32.9%
25
42.8%
278
Neither 2.7%
9
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.6%
4
11.8%
9
4.8%
31
Disagree 10.2%
34
10.5%
15
41.7%
5
8.0%
7
26.3%
20
12.5%
81
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
2.1%
3
16.7%
2
9.2%
8
5.3%
4
2.9%
19
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
7
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.9%
3
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.0%
81
30.9%
64
30.8%
68
37.8%
14
35.0%
227
Agree 42.4%
78
41.1%
85
46.2%
102
35.1%
13
42.8%
278
Neither 3.8%
7
3.9%
8
6.3%
14
8.1%
3
4.9%
32
Disagree 7.6%
14
17.4%
36
11.3%
25
10.8%
4
12.2%
79
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
4.8%
10
2.3%
5
2.7%
1
2.9%
19
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
1.9%
4
3.2%
7
5.4%
2
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
207
100.0%
221
100.0%
37

649


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
54
33.3%
57
37.6%
86
28.3%
30
34.9%
227
Agree 38.2%
55
43.9%
75
44.1%
101
45.3%
48
42.9%
279
Neither 5.6%
8
4.1%
7
3.9%
9
7.5%
8
4.9%
32
Disagree 13.2%
19
14.0%
24
10.5%
24
10.4%
11
12.0%
78
Strongly disagree 4.2%
6
2.9%
5
1.7%
4
3.8%
4
2.9%
19
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
2
1.8%
3
2.2%
5
4.7%
5
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
229
100.0%
106

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
26
32.9%
55
43.4%
85
29.1%
46
21.2%
14
34.9%
226
Agree 39.3%
24
47.9%
80
40.8%
80
39.9%
63
47.0%
31
42.9%
278
Neither 6.6%
4
5.4%
9
1.0%
2
7.0%
11
7.6%
5
4.8%
31
Disagree 1.6%
1
11.4%
19
10.7%
21
19.0%
30
13.6%
9
12.3%
80
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
0.6%
1
2.6%
5
3.2%
5
9.1%
6
2.9%
19
Don't know/No answer 6.6%
4
1.8%
3
1.5%
3
1.9%
3
1.5%
1
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
12
36.2%
71
34.9%
65
37.1%
33
27.4%
17
35.0%
198
Agree 51.5%
17
42.9%
84
43.0%
80
41.6%
37
50.0%
31
44.0%
249
Neither 0.0%
0
4.1%
8
4.8%
9
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
23
Disagree 6.1%
2
11.2%
22
13.4%
25
12.4%
11
11.3%
7
11.8%
67
Strongly disagree 3.0%
1
3.1%
6
1.6%
3
1.1%
1
9.7%
6
3.0%
17
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
1
2.6%
5
2.2%
4
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
62

566



Bookmark and Share