American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- The religious views of a politician are not relevant in determining his or her fitness for public office.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 71 10.9% 10.9%
Agree 269 41.3% 52.2%
Neither 50 7.7% 59.9%
Disagree 192 29.5% 89.4%
Strongly disagree 54 8.3% 97.7%
Don't know/No answer 15 2.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
36
8.8%
35
10.9%
71
Agree 41.6%
106
41.2%
163
41.3%
269
Neither 7.5%
19
7.8%
31
7.7%
50
Disagree 27.1%
69
31.1%
123
29.5%
192
Strongly disagree 8.2%
21
8.3%
33
8.3%
54
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
4
2.8%
11
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
396

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
60
3.9%
3
8.7%
2
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
10.8%
70
Agree 41.4%
211
49.4%
38
34.8%
8
31.4%
11
25.0%
1
41.4%
269
Neither 7.5%
38
5.2%
4
17.4%
4
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
49
Disagree 28.4%
145
33.8%
26
26.1%
6
37.1%
13
50.0%
2
29.6%
192
Strongly disagree 8.8%
45
5.2%
4
13.0%
3
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
54
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
11
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
25.0%
1
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
37
10.5%
4
11.2%
10
13.7%
21
11.1%
72
Agree 41.9%
155
28.9%
11
36.0%
32
45.8%
70
41.2%
268
Neither 8.1%
30
7.9%
3
11.2%
10
3.9%
6
7.5%
49
Disagree 28.9%
107
28.9%
11
30.3%
27
31.4%
48
29.7%
193
Strongly disagree 8.9%
33
15.8%
6
6.7%
6
5.2%
8
8.2%
53
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
8
7.9%
3
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
153

650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
34
4.9%
7
16.7%
2
14.9%
13
18.4%
14
10.8%
70
Agree 41.4%
137
46.5%
67
41.7%
5
29.9%
26
44.7%
34
41.4%
269
Neither 5.7%
19
11.1%
16
8.3%
1
8.0%
7
9.2%
7
7.7%
50
Disagree 31.7%
105
28.5%
41
16.7%
2
33.3%
29
21.1%
16
29.7%
193
Strongly disagree 8.2%
27
7.6%
11
16.7%
2
12.6%
11
3.9%
3
8.3%
54
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
2
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
144
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
21
13.0%
27
9.0%
20
8.1%
3
10.9%
71
Agree 31.4%
58
47.6%
99
44.1%
98
37.8%
14
41.3%
269
Neither 10.3%
19
5.8%
12
6.8%
15
10.8%
4
7.7%
50
Disagree 34.1%
63
25.0%
52
30.2%
67
27.0%
10
29.4%
192
Strongly disagree 11.9%
22
6.7%
14
7.7%
17
5.4%
2
8.4%
55
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
1.9%
4
2.3%
5
10.8%
4
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
37

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
12
11.7%
20
10.1%
23
14.2%
15
10.8%
70
Agree 44.4%
64
40.9%
70
40.8%
93
40.6%
43
41.6%
270
Neither 7.6%
11
5.3%
9
8.8%
20
8.5%
9
7.6%
49
Disagree 27.1%
39
35.1%
60
28.9%
66
25.5%
27
29.6%
192
Strongly disagree 10.4%
15
6.4%
11
8.8%
20
6.6%
7
8.2%
53
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
3
0.6%
1
2.6%
6
4.7%
5
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
106

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
7
9.5%
16
11.2%
22
11.5%
18
12.1%
8
10.9%
71
Agree 36.5%
23
42.0%
71
42.3%
83
38.2%
60
47.0%
31
41.2%
268
Neither 4.8%
3
11.2%
19
7.7%
15
6.4%
10
4.5%
3
7.7%
50
Disagree 28.6%
18
30.2%
51
26.5%
52
33.8%
53
28.8%
19
29.6%
193
Strongly disagree 11.1%
7
4.1%
7
11.2%
22
9.6%
15
4.5%
3
8.3%
54
Don't know/No answer 7.9%
5
3.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
169
100.0%
196
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
4
9.2%
18
11.8%
22
10.2%
9
8.2%
5
10.3%
58
Agree 40.6%
13
40.3%
79
44.6%
83
42.0%
37
42.6%
26
42.3%
238
Neither 18.8%
6
7.7%
15
8.1%
15
9.1%
8
6.6%
4
8.5%
48
Disagree 18.8%
6
27.6%
54
28.5%
53
31.8%
28
34.4%
21
28.8%
162
Strongly disagree 9.4%
3
11.2%
22
5.9%
11
5.7%
5
8.2%
5
8.2%
46
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.1%
8
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
196
100.0%
186
100.0%
88
100.0%
61

563



Bookmark and Share