American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELELEC (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Religious leaders should not try to influence how people vote in elections.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 110 16.9% 16.9%
Agree 283 43.5% 60.4%
Neither 45 6.9% 67.3%
Disagree 175 26.9% 94.2%
Strongly disagree 27 4.2% 98.4%
Don't know/No answer 10 1.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
36
18.7%
74
16.9%
110
Agree 42.5%
108
44.2%
175
43.5%
283
Neither 6.3%
16
7.3%
29
6.9%
45
Disagree 32.3%
82
23.5%
93
26.9%
175
Strongly disagree 3.9%
10
4.3%
17
4.2%
27
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
2
2.0%
8
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
86
13.0%
10
18.2%
4
25.7%
9
25.0%
1
16.9%
110
Agree 42.5%
217
48.1%
37
50.0%
11
45.7%
16
50.0%
2
43.6%
283
Neither 7.6%
39
3.9%
3
4.5%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
45
Disagree 28.4%
145
23.4%
18
22.7%
5
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
27.0%
175
Strongly disagree 3.3%
17
9.1%
7
4.5%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
7
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
58
17.9%
7
21.3%
19
16.4%
25
16.7%
109
Agree 42.3%
157
51.3%
20
41.6%
37
45.4%
69
43.5%
283
Neither 7.3%
27
7.7%
3
9.0%
8
5.3%
8
7.1%
46
Disagree 29.1%
108
23.1%
9
20.2%
18
27.0%
41
27.0%
176
Strongly disagree 3.8%
14
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
5.3%
8
4.1%
27
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
39
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
52
12.0%
17
33.3%
4
25.3%
22
18.4%
14
16.8%
109
Agree 41.7%
138
52.8%
75
41.7%
5
34.5%
30
46.1%
35
43.7%
283
Neither 6.0%
20
9.2%
13
8.3%
1
4.6%
4
9.2%
7
6.9%
45
Disagree 31.7%
105
21.8%
31
16.7%
2
24.1%
21
21.1%
16
27.0%
175
Strongly disagree 3.9%
13
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
2.6%
2
4.2%
27
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
4
2.6%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

648


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
27
20.8%
43
16.6%
37
11.4%
4
17.1%
111
Agree 33.5%
62
51.7%
107
43.5%
97
48.6%
17
43.5%
283
Neither 9.7%
18
4.8%
10
6.3%
14
8.6%
3
6.9%
45
Disagree 35.1%
65
18.4%
38
29.1%
65
20.0%
7
26.9%
175
Strongly disagree 5.9%
11
2.9%
6
3.1%
7
5.7%
2
4.0%
26
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.3%
3
5.7%
2
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
207
100.0%
223
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
30
12.8%
22
15.7%
36
21.3%
23
17.0%
111
Agree 44.8%
65
45.9%
79
43.2%
99
38.0%
41
43.4%
284
Neither 3.4%
5
9.9%
17
7.4%
17
5.6%
6
6.9%
45
Disagree 26.2%
38
27.9%
48
26.6%
61
27.8%
30
27.1%
177
Strongly disagree 4.1%
6
2.3%
4
5.7%
13
3.7%
4
4.1%
27
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
3.7%
4
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
229
100.0%
108

654


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
15
14.9%
25
15.3%
30
17.0%
27
21.2%
14
17.1%
111
Agree 43.3%
26
54.8%
92
40.3%
79
38.4%
61
36.4%
24
43.5%
282
Neither 1.7%
1
5.4%
9
8.7%
17
7.5%
12
7.6%
5
6.8%
44
Disagree 25.0%
15
19.0%
32
30.1%
59
30.8%
49
30.3%
20
27.0%
175
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
3.6%
6
5.1%
10
5.0%
8
3.0%
2
4.2%
27
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
2
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.5%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
168
100.0%
196
100.0%
159
100.0%
66

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
9
15.9%
31
17.7%
33
12.4%
11
17.5%
11
16.8%
95
Agree 34.4%
11
45.6%
89
44.6%
83
49.4%
44
36.5%
23
44.2%
250
Neither 6.3%
2
7.7%
15
4.3%
8
11.2%
10
6.3%
4
6.9%
39
Disagree 31.3%
10
24.6%
48
28.0%
52
22.5%
20
33.3%
21
26.7%
151
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.6%
11
2.7%
5
3.4%
3
4.8%
3
3.9%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
5
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

565



Bookmark and Share