American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LIBCHRIS (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- A person can be both a political liberal and a good Christian.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 93 14.3% 14.3%
Agree 373 57.4% 71.7%
Neither 54 8.3% 80%
Disagree 72 11.1% 91.1%
Strongly disagree 25 3.8% 94.9%
Don't know/No answer 33 5.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
32
15.6%
62
14.4%
94
Agree 57.1%
145
57.7%
229
57.5%
374
Neither 8.7%
22
8.1%
32
8.3%
54
Disagree 11.8%
30
10.6%
42
11.1%
72
Strongly disagree 4.3%
11
3.3%
13
3.7%
24
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
14
4.8%
19
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397

651


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
75
14.5%
11
8.3%
2
13.9%
5
25.0%
1
14.4%
94
Agree 56.6%
289
60.5%
46
62.5%
15
58.3%
21
50.0%
2
57.3%
373
Neither 9.2%
47
3.9%
3
4.2%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.4%
55
Disagree 10.6%
54
11.8%
9
20.8%
5
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
72
Strongly disagree 3.7%
19
3.9%
3
4.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
24
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
27
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
25.0%
1
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
56
28.9%
11
13.5%
12
9.9%
15
14.5%
94
Agree 55.7%
206
44.7%
17
61.8%
55
61.8%
94
57.3%
372
Neither 8.9%
33
2.6%
1
9.0%
8
8.6%
13
8.5%
55
Disagree 11.9%
44
10.5%
4
9.0%
8
9.9%
15
10.9%
71
Strongly disagree 3.0%
11
2.6%
1
4.5%
4
5.3%
8
3.7%
24
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
20
10.5%
4
2.2%
2
4.6%
7
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

649


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
41
14.7%
21
8.3%
1
15.1%
13
20.8%
16
14.2%
92
Agree 58.9%
195
65.0%
93
58.3%
7
45.3%
39
50.6%
39
57.5%
373
Neither 8.5%
28
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
13.0%
10
8.5%
55
Disagree 12.1%
40
7.7%
11
25.0%
3
14.0%
12
7.8%
6
11.1%
72
Strongly disagree 3.6%
12
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
3.9%
3
3.7%
24
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
15
4.2%
6
8.3%
1
9.3%
8
3.9%
3
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
86
100.0%
77

649


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
17
18.3%
38
15.8%
35
11.1%
4
14.4%
94
Agree 53.8%
100
60.6%
126
57.7%
128
52.8%
19
57.2%
373
Neither 12.9%
24
5.8%
12
7.7%
17
8.3%
3
8.6%
56
Disagree 15.1%
28
7.2%
15
11.3%
25
11.1%
4
11.0%
72
Strongly disagree 6.5%
12
1.9%
4
2.7%
6
5.6%
2
3.7%
24
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
5
6.3%
13
5.0%
11
11.1%
4
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
23
13.5%
23
13.5%
31
15.0%
16
14.3%
93
Agree 57.2%
83
59.6%
102
55.5%
127
57.9%
62
57.4%
374
Neither 6.9%
10
9.9%
17
8.7%
20
7.5%
8
8.4%
55
Disagree 9.0%
13
9.4%
16
14.4%
33
9.3%
10
11.0%
72
Strongly disagree 4.8%
7
2.3%
4
3.5%
8
5.6%
6
3.8%
25
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
9
5.3%
9
4.4%
10
4.7%
5
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
171
100.0%
229
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
6
11.3%
19
13.2%
26
17.7%
28
20.9%
14
14.3%
93
Agree 54.1%
33
58.3%
98
57.9%
114
55.1%
87
61.2%
41
57.3%
373
Neither 6.6%
4
8.3%
14
9.6%
19
9.5%
15
4.5%
3
8.4%
55
Disagree 8.2%
5
11.3%
19
12.7%
25
11.4%
18
7.5%
5
11.1%
72
Strongly disagree 4.9%
3
3.6%
6
4.1%
8
3.8%
6
3.0%
2
3.8%
25
Don't know/No answer 16.4%
10
7.1%
12
2.5%
5
2.5%
4
3.0%
2
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
197
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
3
12.8%
25
15.1%
28
13.5%
12
22.2%
14
14.5%
82
Agree 66.7%
22
54.9%
107
55.9%
104
67.4%
60
52.4%
33
57.6%
326
Neither 6.1%
2
9.7%
19
9.7%
18
7.9%
7
3.2%
2
8.5%
48
Disagree 6.1%
2
13.3%
26
9.1%
17
6.7%
6
15.9%
10
10.8%
61
Strongly disagree 9.1%
3
3.1%
6
4.8%
9
1.1%
1
4.8%
3
3.9%
22
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
1
6.2%
12
5.4%
10
3.4%
3
1.6%
1
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

566



Bookmark and Share