American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ETHREL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Do you think relations between the different racial and ethnic groups in United States today are...?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Only fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 7 1.1% 1.1%
Good 136 20.9% 22%
Only fair 348 53.5% 75.5%
Poor 147 22.6% 98.1%
Don't know/No answer 13 2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 1.2%
3
1.0%
4
1.1%
7
Good 25.3%
64
18.1%
72
20.9%
136
Only fair 51.4%
130
54.7%
217
53.4%
347
Poor 21.3%
54
23.4%
93
22.6%
147
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
2
2.8%
11
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
397

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Excellent 0.8%
4
1.3%
1
4.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Good 20.4%
104
19.5%
15
26.1%
6
27.8%
10
25.0%
1
20.9%
136
Only fair 55.3%
282
49.4%
38
39.1%
9
44.4%
16
50.0%
2
53.4%
347
Poor 21.4%
109
28.6%
22
30.4%
7
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
22.6%
147
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
11
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
77
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Excellent 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
1.1%
7
Good 21.4%
79
7.9%
3
18.0%
16
25.0%
38
21.0%
136
Only fair 55.0%
203
52.6%
20
51.7%
46
51.3%
78
53.5%
347
Poor 21.1%
78
39.5%
15
27.0%
24
19.7%
30
22.7%
147
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

648


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Excellent 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
2.6%
2
1.1%
7
Good 20.2%
67
19.7%
28
25.0%
3
25.0%
22
20.8%
16
20.9%
136
Only fair 55.3%
183
56.3%
80
50.0%
6
40.9%
36
54.5%
42
53.4%
347
Poor 21.5%
71
23.9%
34
25.0%
3
25.0%
22
22.1%
17
22.6%
147
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Excellent 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Good 28.0%
52
18.2%
38
19.4%
43
11.1%
4
21.0%
137
Only fair 53.2%
99
50.7%
106
54.5%
121
61.1%
22
53.3%
348
Poor 16.7%
31
29.2%
61
22.1%
49
19.4%
7
22.7%
148
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
1.4%
3
2.3%
5
8.3%
3
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
209
100.0%
222
100.0%
36

653


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.8%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
7
Good 20.7%
30
26.2%
45
20.6%
47
14.0%
15
21.0%
137
Only fair 55.2%
80
48.3%
83
53.9%
123
57.0%
61
53.2%
347
Poor 23.4%
34
23.3%
40
19.3%
44
28.0%
30
22.7%
148
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
4.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Good 18.0%
11
23.8%
40
21.5%
42
16.6%
26
22.7%
15
20.7%
134
Only fair 39.3%
24
45.8%
77
53.3%
104
63.1%
99
65.2%
43
53.6%
347
Poor 34.4%
21
27.4%
46
22.1%
43
17.8%
28
12.1%
8
22.6%
146
Don't know/No answer 6.6%
4
3.0%
5
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
195
100.0%
157
100.0%
66

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Excellent 3.0%
1
2.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Good 24.2%
8
21.0%
41
22.0%
41
19.1%
17
20.6%
13
21.2%
120
Only fair 48.5%
16
50.3%
98
54.3%
101
60.7%
54
63.5%
40
54.6%
309
Poor 18.2%
6
22.6%
44
22.0%
41
20.2%
18
14.3%
9
20.8%
118
Don't know/No answer 6.1%
2
4.1%
8
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
186
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

566



Bookmark and Share