American Jewish Committee Religious Right Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHRISPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement: do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? -- Christians should get involved in politics to protect their values.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 96 14.7% 14.7%
Agree 315 48.4% 63.1%
Neither 71 10.9% 74%
Disagree 131 20.1% 94.1%
Strongly disagree 26 4% 98.1%
Don't know/No answer 12 1.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
36
15.2%
60
14.8%
96
Agree 50.0%
127
47.5%
188
48.5%
315
Neither 10.2%
26
11.1%
44
10.8%
70
Disagree 19.7%
50
20.5%
81
20.2%
131
Strongly disagree 4.3%
11
3.8%
15
4.0%
26
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
4
2.0%
8
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
396

650


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Hispanic Some other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
76
13.2%
10
8.7%
2
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
14.6%
95
Agree 48.5%
248
55.3%
42
39.1%
9
44.4%
16
25.0%
1
48.6%
316
Neither 11.9%
61
1.3%
1
21.7%
5
5.6%
2
25.0%
1
10.8%
70
Disagree 18.8%
96
25.0%
19
30.4%
7
22.2%
8
25.0%
1
20.2%
131
Strongly disagree 3.9%
20
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
10
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
4

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated or divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
57
23.7%
9
13.5%
12
11.2%
17
14.7%
95
Agree 49.6%
183
44.7%
17
44.9%
40
48.0%
73
48.3%
313
Neither 10.8%
40
7.9%
3
10.1%
9
12.5%
19
11.0%
71
Disagree 18.7%
69
18.4%
7
24.7%
22
22.4%
34
20.4%
132
Strongly disagree 3.5%
13
2.6%
1
3.4%
3
5.3%
8
3.9%
25
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
7
2.6%
1
3.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
152

648


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/Non-denominational No religion TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
53
10.5%
15
8.3%
1
21.8%
19
10.3%
8
14.7%
96
Agree 53.5%
177
53.1%
76
8.3%
1
43.7%
38
29.5%
23
48.4%
315
Neither 8.8%
29
12.6%
18
25.0%
3
10.3%
9
15.4%
12
10.9%
71
Disagree 17.5%
58
21.0%
30
33.3%
4
17.2%
15
32.1%
25
20.3%
132
Strongly disagree 3.3%
11
2.1%
3
16.7%
2
4.6%
4
6.4%
5
3.8%
25
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
8.3%
1
2.3%
2
6.4%
5
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
78

651


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't know/No answer TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
38
7.7%
16
16.2%
36
14.3%
5
14.6%
95
Agree 56.2%
104
49.0%
102
42.8%
95
40.0%
14
48.5%
315
Neither 7.6%
14
9.1%
19
14.9%
33
14.3%
5
10.9%
71
Disagree 11.9%
22
26.4%
55
20.7%
46
22.9%
8
20.2%
131
Strongly disagree 3.2%
6
4.8%
10
3.6%
8
5.7%
2
4.0%
26
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
2.9%
6
1.8%
4
2.9%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
35

650


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
19
13.5%
23
15.8%
36
16.8%
18
14.8%
96
Agree 43.8%
63
46.8%
80
56.6%
129
40.2%
43
48.5%
315
Neither 11.8%
17
14.6%
25
6.1%
14
13.1%
14
10.8%
70
Disagree 23.6%
34
19.9%
34
17.1%
39
22.4%
24
20.2%
131
Strongly disagree 4.9%
7
2.9%
5
3.1%
7
6.5%
7
4.0%
26
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
4
2.3%
4
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
171
100.0%
228
100.0%
107

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School Graduate Some College/trade or vocational school College Graduate Post College Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
11
11.8%
20
15.8%
31
16.5%
26
11.9%
8
14.7%
96
Agree 47.5%
29
47.6%
81
48.0%
94
49.4%
78
49.3%
33
48.3%
315
Neither 8.2%
5
8.2%
14
13.3%
26
11.4%
18
11.9%
8
10.9%
71
Disagree 18.0%
11
27.6%
47
17.9%
35
17.7%
28
16.4%
11
20.2%
132
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
2.9%
5
3.6%
7
4.4%
7
7.5%
5
4.0%
26
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
3
1.8%
3
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
3.0%
2
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
170
100.0%
196
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $50,000 Less than $75,000 Greater than $75,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
6
13.3%
26
14.1%
26
11.1%
10
21.3%
13
14.4%
81
Agree 45.5%
15
47.7%
93
53.0%
98
43.3%
39
47.5%
29
48.6%
274
Neither 12.1%
4
12.3%
24
9.2%
17
16.7%
15
6.6%
4
11.3%
64
Disagree 18.2%
6
21.5%
42
17.8%
33
23.3%
21
18.0%
11
20.0%
113
Strongly disagree 3.0%
1
3.1%
6
3.2%
6
4.4%
4
4.9%
3
3.5%
20
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
1
2.1%
4
2.7%
5
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
195
100.0%
185
100.0%
90
100.0%
61

564



Bookmark and Share